Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT: Lost SQL password for citrix datastore

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
820 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Experts.

For some reason I can’t figure out what the password is for my SQL Login witch I holding my Citrix Data store.

ATM. I’m trying to install another citrix server. I did try to create a new login witch also I "DB_Owner" of the database witch contain my data store. However it doesn’t seem to work with 2 Users for my data store.

What to do now.
0
Comment
Question by:Balltown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Einstine98 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17999427
change the password and get citrix to connect using the new password?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balltown
ID: 17999534
Einstine98: Its an option. However I dont want too edit my dsn file unless there are no other options.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 18000030
looks like no much options - just change your sql login password -\or create new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balltown
ID: 18004844
I did sucess to chage the SQL password and edit the dsn file. It works fine now. Guess i did not where soo deficult anyway...
0