Solved

Linux find command script

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need a script that runs on the /tmp directory that counts the number of files that each user owns, and email that resulting number using mutt.

So, lets say I have 3 users:

user101
user123
user199

User101 has 4 files in the /tmp directory, user123 has 1 file in the /tmp directory, and user199 has 10 files in the /tmp directory.

I want an email created that says:
user101 has 4 files
user123 has 1 file
user199 has 10 files

How can I accomplish this with a script?
0
Comment
Question by:bfilipek
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17999508
find /tmp -user user101 -print | wc -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 17999532
How can I send the result to an email? Also, that only works for one user, I have 200.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 300 total points
ID: 17999588
ls -l /tmp | awk 'NR != 1 {Count[$3]++} END {for (i in Count) printf("%s has %d files.\n", i, Count[i]);}'
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 17999597
for user in list_users ; do
  echo $user has `find /tmp -user $user -print | wc -l` files
done | mail
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 18000595
Assuming your users are

user1

to

user200

Then you can do

#!/bin/bash
for i in `seq 1 200`
do
  echo "user$i has `find /tmp -user user$ |wc -l` files"
done | mail -s "Some subject" emailaddr
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 18000686
Oh, in case you are looking for a list of user starting with some string like one of your previous question, just add a pipe and grep

ls -l /tmp | grep ' user1' | awk 'NR != 1 {Count[$3]++} END {for (i in Count) printf("%s has %d files.\n", i, Count[i]);}'
0
 

Author Comment

by:bfilipek
ID: 18019324
Thanks to amit_q and Tintin. This is what I ended up using:

ls -l /tmp | awk 'NR != 1 {Count[$3]++} END {for (i in Count) printf("%s has %d files.\n", i, Count[i]);}' | mail -s "Some subject" emailaddr

Works great!
0