Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can´t open website links that come in an email from microsoft outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello experts.
Whe i try to go to a website from a link inside an email (from microsoft outlook 2003) I can´t open it.  When i click a link inside the body of an email (i.e. this is the website i want you to see www.website.com) instead of opening a browser window and displaying that URL, i get a message that reads something like "Operation Cancelled due to restrictions on this equipment, get  in touch with your systems administrator" and the message box title is Microsoft Office Outlook.

Does anyone know where in outlook 2003 i can allow users to access links by clicking on them?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rodart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 17999570
Hi

If you have a firewall or antivirus try configure them, or stop them for a while and try if the links works.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17999577
Greetings, rodart !

You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
OR
Run this script
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 17999602
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18014477
rodart,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0