Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect all .asp / .php to .aspx

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm currently merging a couple of different sites into a newly developed asp.net system.  The old sites have .php and .asp files which are well search engine indexed.  In most cases each of these .php / .asp files will have a corresponding .aspx file and I'd like to know if it's possible to set IIS to automatically redirect all requests to these pages to the appropriately named .aspx file.

In the past I've done this by manually redirecting each file, but this seems inefficient.  Anyone got any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Psychotext
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 17999970
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 18000430
I read the article, it seems to be an overview but lacking specifics.  (Links at the bottom aren't links yet?)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 18003920
See if RemapURL helps you. I'd never use it, but may be in you case is a solution. It comes with IIS Resource Kit.
The IIS 6.0 Resource Kit Tools
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840671
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AndresM
ID: 18003928
RemapUrl version 1.0 for Internet Information Services (IIS) 6.0 redirects client HTTP requests for Uniform Resource Locators (URLs). RemapUrl consists of two files: RemapUrl.ini and RemapUrl.dll. RemapUrl.ini stores your list of URL mappings. A URL mapping is the assignment of one URL to a different URL or one URL to itself; for example, /Test1.htm=http://www.fabrikam.com or /Test1.htm=/Test1.htm. RemapUrl.dll reads HTTP client requests to see if the requested URL is in the RemapUrl.ini file. If RemapUrl.dll locates a mapped URL in the initialization file, it modifies the request header with the mapped URL and sends the request back to the client. RemapUrl does not remap URLs for host header sites or for sites on ports other than 80.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18012167
Hi,

look at here...
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/156bc147-2948-44c4-be2d-b911c5813745.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.mcanerin.com/EN/articles/301-redirect-IIS.asp

1.Go to IIS services
2.right click on the site
3.Applications settings >> configurations >> Mappings >>
4.Highlight the asp mapping >> edit >> change executable to the appropriate dll for running aspx

R.K
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 18012335
That looks like what I'm after rama_krishna580, will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psychotext
ID: 18032038
Worked fine, thanks.
0