Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Regular expression

Posted on 2006-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
How do i find out if a string contains any non alpha numeric characters using regular expression, in python?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jyotishb
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RichieHindle
ID: 18000437
import re
def has_non_alpha_num(s):
    return bool(re.search(r'[^a-zA-Z0-9]', s))

print has_non_alpha_num("123")  # Prints False
print has_non_alpha_num("abc")  # Prints False
print has_non_alpha_num("Hello!")  # Prints True
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pepr earned 1500 total points
ID: 18001177
Also, you can use r'\W' special pattern sequence to match non-alphanum and not underscore characters (shortcut for [^a-zA-Z0-9_]). The alphanum plus underscore character can be expressed as r'\w' (shortcut for [a-zA-Z0-9_]). Depending on whether locale is set or not, the sequences consider ASCII letters or also 8-bit and unicode letters.

However, you can use also the method of the built-in string type which will probably be more efficient and takes into account also the 8-bit characters and Unicode strings.

print not s.isalnum()

Library reference -- 3.6.1 String Methods says:

  isalnum( )
      Return true if all characters in the string are alphanumeric and there is at least one character, false otherwise.
      For 8-bit strings, this method is locale-dependent.

  isalpha( )
      Return true if all characters in the string are alphabetic and there is at least one character, false otherwise.
      For 8-bit strings, this method is locale-dependent.

  isdigit( )
      Return true if all characters in the string are digits and there is at least one character, false otherwise.
      For 8-bit strings, this method is locale-dependent.

0