Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error trapping in batch file - "net" command?

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I've created a batch file to use the "net" command to stop a specific service, copy files, then start the service again.  If the service doesn't stop properly, for whatever reason, I would like the batch script to exit instead of continue on.  Anyone ever do this, or have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:lauren_it
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 17999822
I would probably suggest using SC instead of the NET command... SC has better control over services.  Then you can test against error levels or even output of the SC command and continue accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lauren_it
ID: 17999939
Thanks, I'll look into the SC command.  For now I realized the simple "if ERRORLEVEL 1 goto" will work.  Maybe I'll get a little more fancy with it using SC in the future.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 248 total points
ID: 18001128
Aswell as that and using sc as suggested (pipe sc query... into find to check the status) You can also use tasklist.exe against the exe task name still being in memeory though agreed an if errorlevel works fine - I sometimes use this with a list of exes for something like lotus domino when sometimes some of the service exes stay in memory.

net stop youprog
tasklist | find /I "yourprog.exe"
if errorlevel 1 goto end
xcopy .....
net start yourprog
0