Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anti virus

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
2,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi All,

I have just become a new mac user after using a pc for the last 10 years or so. However still new to the mac. I just have a few quick questions.

Do I need an antivirus, antispyware and firewall software for my mac???

I actually use limewire and bit torrents to download music and tv series.

I have been told that Integro is a good antivirus software for the mac. Is this true??

Once again, I've been a mac user for about day now...


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 17999857
Anything that can be programmed is subject to viruses and malware.  That said, Macs are in the minority - VERY minority... so there are not nearly as many malware and viruses that can infect them.  

I don't have a recommendation on AntiSpyware/AntiVirus or Firewall software... but yes, you should absolutely have some.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 200 total points
ID: 18000046
Hi,

Mac has its own firewall.  As for antivirus/antispyware, you could probably head over to http://versiontracker.com/php/search.php?PHPSESSID=68c96999bb691de5894e350f0acfc080&mode=basic&action=search&str=antivirus&plt%5B%5D=macosx&x=0&y=0

However, I don't use any antivirus on my Mac (at the moment, used to use Virex).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1200 total points
ID: 18002059
Jose

First may I say welcome to the world of Mac .. I'm sure you won't want to go back to Windows after you've gotten the hang of things.
In general the risks for Viruses and Malware are MUCH lower on the Macintosh but I'd never say never and a bit of extra caution is no harm.

SECURITY
OSX has a built in Firewall which has some basic configuration options .. it works fine if it is well configured but there is no nice interface to the more detailed settings and no reports on intruder attempts etc.  
Here is a short summary from Apple on the security built-in to OSX
http://www.apple.com/macosx/features/security
For example to make detailed changes to the Firewall you need to work at Terminal level .. which can be a bit scary
http://www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/mac/2005/03/15/firewall.html

For the really security minded you can do a lot of extra lock-down things, some for free and some for $$
Little Snitch - a great utility for blocking programs on your Mac making calls outward to the Internet without your knowledge - http://www.obdev.at/products/littlesnitch/index.html
Here's a review of OSX 3rd party Firewalls on the MacWorld website
http://www.macworld.com/2005/01/features/securityfeaturetestreport/index.php
One of the real Ferrari applications for OSX Firewalls .. with loads of configuration and tracking .. is Intego NetBarrierX
http://www.intego.com/netbarrier
And a few tips on some Basic Security on OSX
http://www.macworld.com/2005/02/features/8macsecuritytips/index.php?pf=1


ANTI-VIRUS
While the Mac is much less prone to viruses ... there is no harm in being prepared as the Mac gets more popular there will definitely be some nasty virus sooner or later.
Here's a list of all the major ones ..  http://www.pure-mac.com/virus.html.  
Personally I use ClamXAV as it is FREE and gives me that added bit of peace of mind.

Good luck and safe surfing
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 400 total points
ID: 18021402
The Intego Internet Security Barrier Suite (VirusBarrier, NetBarrier, and other apps depending on version) is an excellent set of applications for Mac.  Previously, out office used Norton Antivirus for Macs, but it had a severe performance impact, while the impact from Intego is minimal.  the Netbarrier firewall is very easy to use compared with Norton or the built in Mac firewall, and provides very good protection.  For Spyware protection, MacScan is still the only well developed product for Macs, but only removes and protects against known spyware for Macs;  it is not designed to remove PC spyware payloads that may be carried by a virus.  (VirusBarrier does detect PC as well as Mac viruses.)   For a home or SOHO user, I'd recommend Intego Platinum edition, as its six components:
    * NetBarrier X4
    * VirusBarrier X4
    * ContentBarrier X4
    * Personal Backup X4
    * ChatBarrier X4
    * Personal Antispam X4
will help protect against nearly any known threat, while the backup software allows for very easy Mac backup to an external hard drive.

http://www.intego.com/isb/
http://macscan.securemac.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 18026433
Hi All,

Thank you for your help. So far loving the Mac. I was hesitant about getting Mac but it is just great.

Thanks

Jose11au
0