Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Services.msc Problem

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
OS: Windows XP home

I just reinstalled xp home and when I try to run services.msc command from start -> run, I get a error message:
"Microsfot Management Console has encountered a problem and needs to close. we ..."

How can I fixed this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:boy8964
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 17999955
If you performed a reinstall you may have overwritten Service Packs or Hotfixes.
Your specific error is mentioned here along with obtaining the latest Service Pack.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867783
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:boy8964
ID: 18000069
my xp home comes with sp2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:caddlady
ID: 18000310
Can you view the services using Computer Management?  

Go to  Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Computer Management / down at the bottom of the dialog box - Services and Applications / Services

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 18000566
or . . Right click on My COmputer . . select Manage . . Services . .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danhill85
ID: 18001688
Hi boy8964,
It might be easier to download and install mmc 3.0. You can download it from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=61fc1c66-06f2-463c-82a2-cf20902ffae0&DisplayLang=en

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bvwang earned 2000 total points
ID: 18005166
I think the simplest way do solve this problem is that to reinstall xp using another CD. Your old CD may has some problem.
0