Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello and Thank You!

I'm installing Small Business Server 2003.
This will be in Doctor office and will have variuos medical applications installed, and shared over network with 4 workstations in same building.

I have installed the Installation disk #1 and now I'm wondering what to do with the other 3 installation disks.
Do I need all of these to be installed ?

This will be replacing an existing SB Server 2003, and I have not seen how it is setup.
I assume it shares files and applications with the others on the network.

As you can see Server is new for me, and I greatly appreciate the help!!

Thank You,
Mr442
0
Comment
Question by:Mr442
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 17999943
First rule of SBS - install it EXACTLY as the wizards want you to.  Failing to do so can cause problems now - or later.  Intermittent - or constant.  SBS was designed to be "simple" and "easy" and to be run using the provided Wizards whenever possible.

You should have been prompted to continue setup... if not, look for an Icon on the desktop and continue setup.

Then you might want to review the links page I have for Small Business Server.  Many of the links were provided by the resident SBS expert, TechSoEasy, but I've added a few myself.

http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 17999985
Thank You leew for all your help.
Sorry I was in wrong section.

Yes i was prompted for wizard and something else was running also.
Now i will run set-up again from the short cut.
I will check out link and return.

Thanks!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18000185
WoW!
That's some link.
I'm reading while installing Microsoft updates to server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001380
I actually disagree a bit with leew about the First rule of SBS.  Well, maybe I don't... because that's a pretty important one... so let me call this the first rule of installing a server.  Don't ever start without knowing exactly how you're going to configure everything.

I realize that you are past this point, but you certainly can stop for a moment and make sure you're headed in the right direction.  Because otherwise you'll keep going and the odds are good that you'll have to reinstall two more times.

Your first step should be to read the Getting Started Guide:  http://sbsurl.com/start
Appendix A of that document is a set of forms to gather and record all the important information you will need to configure your server.  You should not proceed untill you have what is needed and have all of that together.

I'm concerned though that you say this will be replacing another SBS?  How are you planning on transfering over the information from that server?  Are you aware that you cannot have both servers connected to eachother?  Are you also aware that you will need to unjoin the workstations from the old domain and join them to the new one using the proper method of http://<servername>/connectcomputer?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18004028
TechSoEasy.

I DO NOT know how I'm going to configure everything. My goal for now, is to load the basic install with all drivers and updates. From leew's link to that site, I found another link (Installing and Configuring SBS 2003) to MSExchange.org.

The recommendation there is to not proceed with the Wizard until "Before commencing with the installation it is of utmost importance that you install all available patches."

I have just finished installing all upates from Microsoft here in my shop and intend to return to the Doctors office with the server and look at the existing SBS 2003. I am replacing that one, not adding another to the network.

From there I will look at the existing SBS 2003 install and try to determine if the Doctor is utilizing it properly. He is a real do-it-yourself guy and is complainnig of a slow network.

I will be reloading all applications (he has install CD's and keys) from scratch, and importing the back-ups. Is that not possible with SBE 2003?

I do NOT want to try and repair what he has done, I want to start fresh. Yes he likes this idea.

Thank You for you input, and the link on the workstations un-joining and re-joining the server.

Have I already gone to far and need to reload ?

Mr442
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr442
ID: 18004660
I decided to partition drive as suggested in the link and I'm almost done with all the Microsoft updates.

From there I will return to Client's office and finish set-up on-site after I've gathered the appropriate information from existing server.

Should be able to reload all apps and import data from backups.

Thank You and hope to bring this to a close soon!

Happy Turkey Day,
Mr442
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18005883
I'd still suggest that you follow all steps listed in the Getting Started Guide (http://sbsurl.com/start) which is also linked on leew's site.  You really SHOULD fill out the worksheets in Appendix A, and you definitely have to understand how to join the workstations to your new domain that has been created by installing a new server.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0