Solved

I COULD NOT RESOLVE THE PROBLEM WITH SHUTDOWN

Posted on 2006-11-22
19
18,164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
ONCE I ASKED THE SAME QUESTION
DEAR EXPERT..I WAS OVER CONFIDENT AND ACCEPTED
PLEASE HELP ME I AM IN WORK PLACE
I WOULD APPRECIATE THAT.



MY NEW LISTENER.ORA IS

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
   (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = orcl)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
    )
  )
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = admin-44b005214.gateway.2wire.net)(PORT = 1521))
    )
   )
===============================================
then

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>lsnrctl stop

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2006 15:24
:41

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1)))
The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2006 15:25
:03

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production
System parameter file is C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.or
a
Log messages written to C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1ipc
)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=admin-44b005214)(PORT=15
21)))

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                22-NOV-2006 15:25:06
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 3 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=admin-44b005214)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 22-NOV-2006 15:25
:14

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                22-NOV-2006 15:25:06
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 9 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC1ipc)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=admin-44b005214)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orcl" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>set oracle_sid=orcl

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>sqlplus /nolog

SQL*Plus: Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on Wed Nov 22 15:25:25 2006

Copyright (c) 1982, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected.
SQL> shutdown immediate;
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error
SQL>


SQL> conn / as sysdba
Connected to an idle instance.
SQL> startup
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  167772160 bytes
Fixed Size                  1247900 bytes
Variable Size              62915940 bytes
Database Buffers          100663296 bytes
Redo Buffers                2945024 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> shutdown immediate;
ORA-03113: end-of-file on communication channel

CAN U HELP ME TO RESOLVE
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000093
I CAN'T SHUTDOWN MY DB...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 18000227
look in your alert log, there will be some information in there. also, have a look in your udump and bdump directories, are there any trace files that correspond to the times you have tried to shutdown your database?  there may be more information in these files...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000288
THIS IS THE ALERT LOG AT THAT TIME


Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  spfile                   = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\DATABASE\SPFILEORCL.ORA
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\CDUMP
  db_name                  = orcl
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=4304
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=5712
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=2568
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=5240
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=3520
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=924
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=4512
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=4964
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=2132
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=2140
Wed Nov 22 15:05:30 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=4160
Wed Nov 22 15:05:30 2006
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Wed Nov 22 15:05:30 2006
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:05:35 2006
Setting recovery target incarnation to 2
Wed Nov 22 15:05:36 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1134918970
Wed Nov 22 15:05:36 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:06:02 2006
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Wed Nov 22 15:06:02 2006
Stopping background process MMNL
Wed Nov 22 15:06:02 2006
Stopping background process CJQ0
Wed Nov 22 15:06:03 2006
Stopping background process MMON
Wed Nov 22 15:06:03 2006
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 1
Wed Nov 22 15:06:03 2006
Stopping Job queue slave processes
Wed Nov 22 15:06:03 2006
Job queue slave processes stopped
Waiting for dispatcher 'D000' to shutdown
All dispatchers and shared servers shutdown
Wed Nov 22 15:06:04 2006
ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL
ORA-1109 signalled during: ALTER DATABASE CLOSE NORMAL...
Wed Nov 22 15:06:04 2006
ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
Completed: ALTER DATABASE DISMOUNT
ARCH: Archival disabled due to shutdown: 1089
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Archive process shutdown avoided: 0 active
ARCH: Archival disabled due to shutdown: 1089
Shutting down archive processes
Archiving is disabled
Archive process shutdown avoided: 0 active
Wed Nov 22 15:06:21 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  spfile                   = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\DATABASE\SPFILEORCL.ORA
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\CDUMP
  db_name                  = orcl
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=5304
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=5988
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=2848
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=5856
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=5760
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=5512
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=3296
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=5120
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=3408
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=3224
Wed Nov 22 15:06:21 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=4172
Wed Nov 22 15:06:21 2006
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Wed Nov 22 15:06:21 2006
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:06:25 2006
Setting recovery target incarnation to 2
Wed Nov 22 15:06:25 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1134927469
Wed Nov 22 15:06:25 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:06:26 2006
ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:06:26 2006
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Wed Nov 22 15:06:26 2006
Started redo scan
Wed Nov 22 15:06:26 2006
Completed redo scan
 118 redo blocks read, 63 data blocks need recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:06:26 2006
Started redo application at
 Thread 1: logseq 91, block 80
Wed Nov 22 15:06:27 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 3 Seq 91 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO03.LOG
Wed Nov 22 15:06:27 2006
Completed redo application
Wed Nov 22 15:06:27 2006
Completed crash recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 91, block 198, scn 2887087
 63 data blocks read, 63 data blocks written, 118 redo blocks read
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC0 started with pid=15, OS id=6060
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
ARC0: Archival started
ARC1: Archival started
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC1 started with pid=17, OS id=536
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 92
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 92
  Current log# 1 seq# 92 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO01.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC2: Archival started
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC0: Becoming the 'no FAL' ARCH
ARC0: Becoming the 'no SRL' ARCH
ARC2 started with pid=18, OS id=4908
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
ARC1: Becoming the heartbeat ARCH
Wed Nov 22 15:06:29 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:06:30 2006
db_recovery_file_dest_size of 2048 MB is 16.08% used. This is a
user-specified limit on the amount of space that will be used by this
database for recovery-related files, and does not reflect the amount of
space available in the underlying filesystem or ASM diskgroup.
Wed Nov 22 15:06:31 2006
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Wed Nov 22 15:06:31 2006
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:06:32 2006
Database Characterset is WE8MSWIN1252
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Starting background process QMNC
QMNC started with pid=19, OS id=5396
Wed Nov 22 15:06:41 2006
Completed: ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:06:44 2006
Starting background process EMN0
EMN0 started with pid=21, OS id=1596
Wed Nov 22 15:06:44 2006
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Wed Nov 22 15:06:44 2006
ksvcreate: Process(q000) creation failed
Wed Nov 22 15:06:44 2006
Stopping background process QMNC
Wed Nov 22 15:06:44 2006
Stopping background process CJQ0
Wed Nov 22 15:06:45 2006
Stopping background process MMNL
Wed Nov 22 15:06:45 2006
Stopping background process MMON
Wed Nov 22 15:06:49 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_2604.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:06:49 2006
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 2
Wed Nov 22 15:06:50 2006
Stopping Job queue slave processes
Wed Nov 22 15:06:52 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
Wed Nov 22 15:06:52 2006
Job queue slave processes stopped
Wed Nov 22 15:06:52 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:09:01 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:09:02 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:09:03 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:09:03 2006
PMON: terminating instance due to error 472
Wed Nov 22 15:09:17 2006
Instance terminated by PMON, pid = 5304
Wed Nov 22 15:13:55 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  spfile                   = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\DATABASE\SPFILEORCL.ORA
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\CDUMP
  db_name                  = orcl
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=6060
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=4588
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=2756
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=5120
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=5604
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=5640
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=5068
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=5128
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=844
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=5304
Wed Nov 22 15:13:55 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=3896
Wed Nov 22 15:13:55 2006
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Wed Nov 22 15:13:55 2006
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:13:59 2006
Setting recovery target incarnation to 2
Wed Nov 22 15:13:59 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1134917939
Wed Nov 22 15:13:59 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:13:59 2006
ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:14:00 2006
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Wed Nov 22 15:14:00 2006
Started redo scan
Wed Nov 22 15:14:00 2006
Completed redo scan
 31 redo blocks read, 25 data blocks need recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:14:00 2006
Started redo application at
 Thread 1: logseq 92, block 65
Wed Nov 22 15:14:00 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 1 Seq 92 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO01.LOG
Wed Nov 22 15:14:01 2006
Completed redo application
Wed Nov 22 15:14:01 2006
Completed crash recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 92, block 96, scn 2907207
 25 data blocks read, 25 data blocks written, 31 redo blocks read
Wed Nov 22 15:14:01 2006
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC0 started with pid=15, OS id=4652
Wed Nov 22 15:14:01 2006
ARC0: Archival started
ARC1: Archival started
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC1 started with pid=17, OS id=3784
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 93
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 93
  Current log# 2 seq# 93 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO02.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
ARC1: Becoming the 'no FAL' ARCH
ARC1: Becoming the 'no SRL' ARCH
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
ARC2: Archival started
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC0: Becoming the heartbeat ARCH
ARC2 started with pid=18, OS id=4720
Wed Nov 22 15:14:02 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:14:03 2006
db_recovery_file_dest_size of 2048 MB is 16.08% used. This is a
user-specified limit on the amount of space that will be used by this
database for recovery-related files, and does not reflect the amount of
space available in the underlying filesystem or ASM diskgroup.
Wed Nov 22 15:14:05 2006
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Wed Nov 22 15:14:05 2006
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:14:05 2006
Database Characterset is WE8MSWIN1252
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Starting background process QMNC
QMNC started with pid=19, OS id=5956
Wed Nov 22 15:14:14 2006
Completed: ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:14:25 2006
Starting background process EMN0
EMN0 started with pid=23, OS id=4648
Wed Nov 22 15:14:25 2006
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Wed Nov 22 15:14:26 2006
Stopping background process QMNC
Wed Nov 22 15:14:26 2006
Stopping background process CJQ0
Wed Nov 22 15:14:27 2006
Stopping background process MMNL
Wed Nov 22 15:14:28 2006
Stopping background process MMON
Wed Nov 22 15:14:29 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-24033: no recipients for message

Wed Nov 22 15:14:33 2006
Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:34 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-24033: no recipients for message

Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:40 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-24033: no recipients for message

Wed Nov 22 15:14:44 2006
Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:46 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-24033: no recipients for message

Wed Nov 22 15:14:49 2006
Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:50 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_smon_5068.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:14:51 2006
Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
Wed Nov 22 15:14:51 2006
Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing shrinking of rollback segments.
SMON encountered 1 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Wed Nov 22 15:14:51 2006
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:52 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_5304.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
Shutting down instance (immediate)
Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
Flush retried for xcb 0x6be29a54, pmd 0x6bf9e4a8
Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
License high water mark = 2
Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
Stopping Job queue slave processes
Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
Job queue slave processes stopped
Wed Nov 22 15:14:54 2006
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:14:55 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_6060.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:14:56 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_6060.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

PMON: terminating instance due to error 472
Instance terminated by PMON, pid = 6060
Wed Nov 22 15:20:51 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  spfile                   = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\DATABASE\SPFILEORCL.ORA
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\CDUMP
  db_name                  = orcl
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=420
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=3432
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=5908
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=4252
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=4336
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=6128
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=1088
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=5964
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=5720
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=4376
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=5828
Wed Nov 22 15:20:51 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Wed Nov 22 15:20:51 2006
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:20:55 2006
Setting recovery target incarnation to 2
Wed Nov 22 15:20:56 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1134948563
Wed Nov 22 15:20:56 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:20:56 2006
ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:20:56 2006
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Wed Nov 22 15:20:56 2006
Started redo scan
Wed Nov 22 15:20:57 2006
Completed redo scan
 112 redo blocks read, 61 data blocks need recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:20:57 2006
Started redo application at
 Thread 1: logseq 93, block 68
Wed Nov 22 15:20:57 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 2 Seq 93 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO02.LOG
Wed Nov 22 15:20:58 2006
Completed redo application
Wed Nov 22 15:20:58 2006
Completed crash recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 93, block 180, scn 2927359
 61 data blocks read, 61 data blocks written, 112 redo blocks read
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC0 started with pid=15, OS id=4340
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
ARC0: Archival started
ARC1: Archival started
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC1 started with pid=17, OS id=4172
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 94
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 94
  Current log# 3 seq# 94 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO03.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
ARC1: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
ARC0: Becoming the 'no FAL' ARCH
ARC0: Becoming the 'no SRL' ARCH
Wed Nov 22 15:20:59 2006
ARC2: Archival started
ARC1: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC1: Becoming the heartbeat ARCH
ARC2 started with pid=18, OS id=2316
Wed Nov 22 15:21:00 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:21:01 2006
db_recovery_file_dest_size of 2048 MB is 16.09% used. This is a
user-specified limit on the amount of space that will be used by this
database for recovery-related files, and does not reflect the amount of
space available in the underlying filesystem or ASM diskgroup.
Wed Nov 22 15:21:02 2006
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Wed Nov 22 15:21:02 2006
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:21:03 2006
Database Characterset is WE8MSWIN1252
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Starting background process QMNC
QMNC started with pid=19, OS id=5072
Wed Nov 22 15:21:13 2006
Completed: ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:21:22 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_4364.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:21:24 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:23:23 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_4364.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:23:25 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:23:26 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_4364.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:23:29 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_4364.trc:
ORA-00603: ORACLE server session terminated by fatal error
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:25:34 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_smon_1088.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:25:36 2006
Non-fatal internal error happenned while SMON was doing shrinking of rollback segments.
SMON encountered 1 out of maximum 100 non-fatal internal errors.
Wed Nov 22 15:25:36 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:26:01 2006
Shutting down archive processes
Wed Nov 22 15:26:06 2006
ARCH shutting down
ARC2: Archival stopped
Wed Nov 22 15:27:43 2006
ERROR: Emon failed to start.
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Wed Nov 22 15:27:46 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j001_5068.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:27:48 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:27:48 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j001_5068.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:28:05 2006
kkjcre1p: unable to spawn jobq slave process, error 1089
Wed Nov 22 15:30:12 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_smon_1088.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:30:14 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfaf0bc for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
Wed Nov 22 15:30:14 2006
Fatal internal error happened while SMON was doing active transaction recovery.
Wed Nov 22 15:30:14 2006
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:30:15 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_smon_1088.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:30:15 2006
SMON: terminating instance due to error 474
Wed Nov 22 15:30:15 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_420.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:16 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_lgwr_4336.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:16 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mman_5908.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:16 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_psp0_3432.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:16 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_ckpt_6128.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:21 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_q001_3340.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:22 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_reco_5964.trc:
ORA-00474: SMON process terminated with error

Wed Nov 22 15:30:33 2006
Instance terminated by SMON, pid = 1088
Wed Nov 22 15:35:12 2006
Starting ORACLE instance (normal)
LICENSE_MAX_SESSION = 0
LICENSE_SESSIONS_WARNING = 0
Picked latch-free SCN scheme 2
Using LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_10 parameter default value as USE_DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST
Autotune of undo retention is turned on.
IMODE=BR
ILAT =18
LICENSE_MAX_USERS = 0
SYS auditing is disabled
ksdpec: called for event 13740 prior to event group initialization
Starting up ORACLE RDBMS Version: 10.2.0.1.0.
System parameters with non-default values:
  processes                = 150
  __shared_pool_size       = 54525952
  __large_pool_size        = 4194304
  __java_pool_size         = 4194304
  __streams_pool_size      = 0
  spfile                   = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\DB_1\DATABASE\SPFILEORCL.ORA
  sga_target               = 167772160
  control_files            = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL01.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL02.CTL, C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\CONTROL03.CTL
  db_block_size            = 8192
  __db_cache_size          = 100663296
  compatible               = 10.2.0.1.0
  db_file_multiblock_read_count= 16
  db_recovery_file_dest    = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0/flash_recovery_area
  db_recovery_file_dest_size= 2147483648
  undo_management          = AUTO
  undo_tablespace          = UNDOTBS1
  remote_login_passwordfile= EXCLUSIVE
  db_domain                =
  dispatchers              = (PROTOCOL=TCP) (SERVICE=orclXDB)
  job_queue_processes      = 10
  audit_file_dest          = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\ADUMP
  background_dump_dest     = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\BDUMP
  user_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\UDUMP
  core_dump_dest           = C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ADMIN\ORCL\CDUMP
  db_name                  = orcl
  open_cursors             = 300
  pga_aggregate_target     = 16777216
PMON started with pid=2, OS id=2316
PSP0 started with pid=3, OS id=4272
MMAN started with pid=4, OS id=4012
DBW0 started with pid=5, OS id=3128
LGWR started with pid=6, OS id=5212
CKPT started with pid=7, OS id=5096
SMON started with pid=8, OS id=744
RECO started with pid=9, OS id=4840
CJQ0 started with pid=10, OS id=1456
MMON started with pid=11, OS id=1440
Wed Nov 22 15:35:13 2006
starting up 1 dispatcher(s) for network address '(ADDRESS=(PARTIAL=YES)(PROTOCOL=TCP))'...
MMNL started with pid=12, OS id=4068
Wed Nov 22 15:35:13 2006
starting up 1 shared server(s) ...
Wed Nov 22 15:35:13 2006
ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:35:17 2006
Setting recovery target incarnation to 2
Wed Nov 22 15:35:17 2006
Successful mount of redo thread 1, with mount id 1134908977
Wed Nov 22 15:35:17 2006
Database mounted in Exclusive Mode
Completed: ALTER DATABASE   MOUNT
Wed Nov 22 15:35:17 2006
ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:35:17 2006
Beginning crash recovery of 1 threads
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Started redo scan
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Completed redo scan
 48 redo blocks read, 2 data blocks need recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Started redo application at
 Thread 1: logseq 94, block 59
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 3 Seq 94 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO03.LOG
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Completed redo application
Wed Nov 22 15:35:18 2006
Completed crash recovery at
 Thread 1: logseq 94, block 107, scn 2947730
 2 data blocks read, 2 data blocks written, 48 redo blocks read
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC0 started with pid=15, OS id=4788
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
ARC0: Archival started
ARC1: Archival started
LGWR: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC1 started with pid=17, OS id=4256
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
Thread 1 advanced to log sequence 95
Thread 1 opened at log sequence 95
  Current log# 1 seq# 95 mem# 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO01.LOG
Successful open of redo thread 1
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
MTTR advisory is disabled because FAST_START_MTTR_TARGET is not set
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES
ARC2: Archival started
ARC0: STARTING ARCH PROCESSES COMPLETE
ARC0: Becoming the 'no FAL' ARCH
ARC0: Becoming the 'no SRL' ARCH
ARC2 started with pid=18, OS id=4596
Wed Nov 22 15:35:19 2006
ARC1: Becoming the heartbeat ARCH
Wed Nov 22 15:35:20 2006
SMON: enabling cache recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:35:20 2006
db_recovery_file_dest_size of 2048 MB is 16.09% used. This is a
user-specified limit on the amount of space that will be used by this
database for recovery-related files, and does not reflect the amount of
space available in the underlying filesystem or ASM diskgroup.
Wed Nov 22 15:35:22 2006
Successfully onlined Undo Tablespace 1.
Wed Nov 22 15:35:22 2006
SMON: enabling tx recovery
Wed Nov 22 15:35:22 2006
Database Characterset is WE8MSWIN1252
replication_dependency_tracking turned off (no async multimaster replication found)
Starting background process QMNC
QMNC started with pid=19, OS id=3040
Wed Nov 22 15:35:32 2006
Completed: ALTER DATABASE OPEN
Wed Nov 22 15:35:39 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_mmon_1440.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:35:40 2006
Starting background process EMN0
EMN0 started with pid=24, OS id=4368
Wed Nov 22 15:35:40 2006
Shutting down instance: further logons disabled
Wed Nov 22 15:35:46 2006
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
Block recovery from logseq 95, block 77 to scn 2947838
Wed Nov 22 15:35:47 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 1 Seq 95 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO01.LOG
Block recovery stopped at EOT rba 95.127.16
Block recovery completed at rba 95.127.16, scn 0.2947838
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 25
Block recovery from logseq 95, block 77 to scn 2947827
Wed Nov 22 15:35:48 2006
Recovery of Online Redo Log: Thread 1 Group 1 Seq 95 Reading mem 0
  Mem# 0 errs 0: C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\REDO01.LOG
Block recovery completed at rba 95.79.16, scn 0.2947828
ORA-607 encountered when generating server alert SMG-4120
Wed Nov 22 15:35:49 2006
Stopping background process CJQ0
Wed Nov 22 15:35:49 2006
Stopping background process QMNC
Wed Nov 22 15:35:51 2006
Stopping background process MMNL
Wed Nov 22 15:35:52 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_j000_3516.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:35:52 2006
Stopping background process MMON
Wed Nov 22 15:35:53 2006
Shutting down instance (immediate)
License high water mark = 3
Wed Nov 22 15:35:53 2006
Stopping Job queue slave processes
Wed Nov 22 15:35:53 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfbfcd0 for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:36:01 2006
Job queue slave processes stopped
Wed Nov 22 15:36:02 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfbfcd0 for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:38:19 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_2316.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:38:21 2006
DEBUG: Replaying xcb 0x6be1de74, pmd 0x6bfbfcd0 for failed op 8
Doing block recovery for file 2 block 23
No block recovery was needed
Wed Nov 22 15:38:21 2006
Errors in file c:\oracle\product\10.2.0\admin\orcl\bdump\orcl_pmon_2316.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [], []

Wed Nov 22 15:38:21 2006
PMON: terminating instance due to error 472
Wed Nov 22 15:38:35 2006
Instance terminated by PMON, pid = 2316


NO TRACE WAS CREATED AT THAT TIME
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 18000421
Hi,

looking up error ORA-00600 [4194] in metalink, it does not look good.

Subject:  ORA-600 [4194] "Undo Record Number Mismatch While Adding Undo Record"
  Doc ID:  Note:39283.1 Type:  REFERENCE
  Last Revision Date:  15-OCT-2004 Status:  PUBLISHED


Note: For additional ORA-600 related information please read Note 146580.1

PURPOSE:            
  This article discusses the internal error "ORA-600 [4194]", what
  it means and possible actions. The information here is only applicable
  to the versions listed and is provided only for guidance.

ERROR:              
  ORA-600 [4194] [a] [b]
 
VERSIONS:          
  versions 6.0 to 10.1

DESCRIPTION:

  A mismatch has been detected between Redo records and rollback (Undo)
  records.

  We are validating the Undo record number relating to the change being
  applied against the maximum undo record number recorded in the undo block.

  This error is reported when the validation fails.

ARGUMENTS:
  Arg [a] Maximum Undo record number in Undo block
  Arg [b] Undo record number from Redo block

FUNCTIONALITY:      
  Kernel Transaction Undo called from Cache layer
 
IMPACT:            
  PROCESS FAILURE
  POSSIBLE ROLLBACK SEGMENT CORRUPTION

SUGGESTIONS:

  This error may indicate a rollback segment corruption.

  This may require a recovery from a database backup depending on
  the situation.

  If the Known Issues section below does not help in terms of identifying
  a solution, please submit the trace files and alert.log to Oracle
  Support Services for further analysis.

  Known Issues:

  Bug# 3210520   See Note 3210520.8
      OERI[kjccqmg:esm] / OERI[4194] / corruption possible in RAC
      Fixed: 9.2.0.5, 10.1.0.2
 
  Bug# 792610 +  See Note 792610.8
      Rollback segment corruption OERI:4194 can occur if block checking detects a corrupt block
      Fixed: 8.0.6.0, 8.1.6.0



you may need to recover your database...
see note : 3210520.8 in metalink.

good luck :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000544
i tried to recover database

SQL> recover database;
ORA-00283: recovery session canceled due to errors
ORA-01124: cannot recover data file 1 - file is in use or recovery
ORA-01110: data file 1: 'C:\ORACLE\PRODUCT\10.2.0\ORADATA\ORCL\SYSTEM01.DBF'

can u tell me why?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 18000555
ORA-01124: cannot recover data file string - file is in use or recovery
Cause: An attempt to do media recovery found that the file was not available for recovery. Either it is online and the database is open in some instance, or another process is curently doing media recovery on the file.
Action: Do not do media recovery.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18000833
There are four ways to shut down a database :

Shutdown
Shutdown immediate
Shutdown transactional
Shutdown abort
Shutdown waits for everyone to finish & log out before it shuts down. The database is cleanly shutdown.

Shutdown immediate rolls back all uncommitted transactions before it shuts down. The database is cleanly shutdown.

Shutdown transactional waits for all current transactions to commit or rollback before it shuts down. The database is cleanly shutdown.

Shutdown abort quickly shuts down - the next restart will require instance recovery. The database is technically crashed.

The key reason for an immediate shutdown not being immediate is because of the need to rollback all current transactions. If a user has just started a transaction to update emp set sal = sal * 2 where emp_id = 1000; then this will be rolled back almost instantaneously.

However, if another user has been running a huge update for the last four hours, and has not yet committed, then four hours of updates have to be rolled back and this takes time.

So, if you really want to shutdown right now, then the advised route is :

shutdown abort
startup restrict
shutdown
When you shutdown abort, Oracle kills everything immediately. Startup restrict will allow only dba users to get in but, more importantly, will carry out instance recovery and recover back to a consistent state using the current on-line redo logs. The final shutdown will perform a clean shutdown. Any cold backups taken now will be of a consistent database.

There has been much discussion on this very subject on the Oracle Server newsgroups. Some people are happy to backup the database after a shutdown abort, others are not. I prefer to use the above method prior to taking a cold backup - if I have been unable to shutdown or shutdown immediate that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18000890
HELLO MR SIVA,

I DID ACCORDIGNG TO SIR,


SQL> shutdown abort;
ORACLE instance shut down.
SQL> startup restrict;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  167772160 bytes
Fixed Size                  1247900 bytes
Variable Size              62915940 bytes
Database Buffers          100663296 bytes
Redo Buffers                2945024 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> shutdown;
ORA-00607: Internal error occurred while making a change to a data block
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4194], [52], [50], [], [], [], [],
[]

STILL PROBLEMS
PLEASE HAVE A LOOK INTO THAT..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18001006
Have you recently upgraded from an Older Oracle release?

It looks like you have Oracle Block Corruption.

Perform a select count(*) on your table and see if that completes.

Oracle Error :: ORA-00607
Internal error occurred while making a change to a data block

Cause
An internal error or memory exception occurred while Oracle was applying redo to a data block.

Action
call Oracle Support

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18001114
Boss I DID ACCORDING TO YOU,


SQL> startup;
ORACLE instance started.

Total System Global Area  167772160 bytes
Fixed Size                  1247900 bytes
Variable Size              62915940 bytes
Database Buffers          100663296 bytes
Redo Buffers                2945024 bytes
Database mounted.
Database opened.
SQL> alter user scott account unlock;

User altered.

SQL> conn scott/tiger;
Connected.
SQL> select * from tab;

TNAME                          TABTYPE  CLUSTERID
------------------------------ ------- ----------
DEPT                           TABLE
EMP                            TABLE
BONUS                          TABLE
SALGRADE                       TABLE
BIN$5DwC4NTKQhSmvQZ2NKodhQ==$0 TABLE
BIN$dFAOS9MsTDu9JoYMRs09Jg==$0 TABLE
BIN$8eha8wiKSBegCPRCytYCLA==$0 TABLE
EMP_VIEW                       VIEW

8 rows selected.

SQL> select count(*) from dept;

  COUNT(*)
----------
         4
WHAT IS NEXT?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18001144
Hi,
If count must have been zero then problem with update, but it not in this case.
So, ORA-00600 errors are internal Oracle errors, and should be solved via Oracle support.
Create a severity 1 Service Request using Oracle metalink
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18001233
which wesite i have to go?

please suggest me steps for that?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18001240
Signup in following website

https://metalink.oracle.com/
and then create a Service Request with severity 1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MrNetic
ID: 18001724
DBASEEK,

Don't forget that metalink is a payed support system.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18005094
ok ok..
reason i am worried... same problem occured previously... I solved myself..using some 'recover or media recovery ' command... unfortunately i forgot the exact command can u help some related commands related to this issue...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sivachirravuri
ID: 18005693
hmmm... I see. I dont hav Idea on these command's. But i can help you with following link.
Check this link which explain these command's.

http://orafaq.com/wiki/Complete_Media_Recovery

Hope it helps you.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sivachirravuri earned 500 total points
ID: 18178854
? got a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18241371
no
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 18622990
yes
0