Solved

Digital Video Camera connecting to play video on computer

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello
ive had a canon zr85 digital video camera for quite some time. there is a jack in the front of it that says DV and im guessing u plug a cable in tehre and then to the firewire on the computer to get the video to play on the computer. can anyone help me? all i want to do is edit and save my video files that i recorded with the digital video camera. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:smithy077
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18002347
Download the manual here - http://www.usa.canon.com/consumer/controller?act=DownloadDetailAct&fcategoryid=326&modelid=9739

The DV (Digital Video) connector is only to connect to another DV device. It is not firewire. It has USB, but that is for card data transfer it seems. It has S-Video (which is typically just picture) and AV (which in this case appears to be audio only). These are what you will need to use to copy to video tape, unless you have a recorder with a DV input.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 18003816
"... It is not firewire ..." ==> WRONG !!

YES, all you need to do is plug in an appropriate cable from the DV output on the camera to a firewire port on your computer.   The PC will then recognize it as a digital video device and you can transfer the videos to the PC digitally (i.e. a perfect copy with no loss;  unlike the generation loss you would have using s-video).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18003853
... the details are on page 91 of the manual for your camera
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18003881
You need to look at both the camera and computer end to confirm what connector types you have, but this is a typical cable for connecting a DV camcorder to a PC:
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=140051465753&category=51054
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 18004625
My mistake, sorry. Yes it is firewire, and has several other names as well.

Chris B
0