Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making Sense of RAM

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have a thorough understanding of what RAM does, but I'm not clear on RAM specifications...

1) What is Latency and it's effect on the system?
2) RAM timer (?) settings such as 2-2-2-5. What do these numbers represent and what are their effects on the system?
3) Specs such as "CL3" which I'm assuming have something to do with question number 2.
4) Anything else I should know?

Thank you.


0
Comment
Question by:Jeff_Burns
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 18000630
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 18000691
This is one of the best overviews of memory basics:
http://www.corsairmicro.com/memory_basics/153707/index.html

Just a quick note on each of your questions (the presentation will cover them in more detail):

(1)  Latency is simply a waiting period while memory signals are stabilizing --> there are several latency periods during a memory access; but the most significant is the "Column Address Strobe", or CAS latency.

(2)  The 4 numbers represent the latencies (they're discussed in detail in the presentation I noted)

(3)  CL3 means the CAS latency is 3 clock cycles.

(4)  I think the presentation covers everything pretty well from a basic knowledge standpoint.   Watch it (ALL of it) and post back if you have any further questions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18002809
WOW Gary, a must watch for anyone with memory questions. Great post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeff_Burns
ID: 18050434
I appreciate everyone's input. The Corsair link was VERY informative. Thanks again!
0