Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No emails backed up : finding .pst files

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08


user has no Outlook Office emails backed up.

Can they just be retrieved by looking on the old hdd for .PST folders?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 420 total points
ID: 18000717
Greetings, jetsonx !

Yes, you can look in the old HDD for PST file(s).  Do a search for *.pst files.  PST file is normally stored in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 420 total points
ID: 18007387
Hi jetsonx,

Also look for old .ost files if the user was set to cache mode. You can convert the .ost to a pst.
C:\Documents and Settings\<profile>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Convert OST to PST
ost2pst.exe  http://www.xcopy32.com/email.htm

cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18014483
jetsonx,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 18063703
thanks .pst folder retrieved - at last!

frankco,just as a matter of interest - never heard of .ost folders before? how common is it for
.pst folder to be stored as .ost ? what is cache mode ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 18064193
Hi jetsonx,

Yes, it is use in cache mode. Thought there might be a chance you had one.

Thank you for the points and grade!

Take care,
frankco
0