Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need Paticular PC Backup Software

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Is anyone aware of backup software for a PC that on say Monday will do a full backup of specified directories and then each day do incrementals and on the second do the same, and then on the third week over write the first weeks data-sets?
0
Comment
Question by:mhrose8989
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18000635
First, why would you do incrementals?  The restores from incrementals are a huge pain.

Second, NTBackup (the built in backup) can do this - just write a script.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sandeepraj
ID: 18000883
Yes you can try "comodo bakup" software which is free utility and provide scheduling backup as well as incremental or full backup . You can download it from below link
   
    http://www.backup.comodo.com/

Regards
Sandeep raj
 
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18001291
I'll say again, the built in NTBackup (included with all versions of 2000, 2003, XP Pro and NON-OEM versions of XP Home).

As an alternative, you can also try Cobain backup.
http://www.educ.umu.se/~cobian/cobianbackup.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Yuray earned 750 total points
ID: 18006399
for such kind of backup tasks i use true image, every sunday i make full backup, and every day incremental ones. i've never had any problems, so i'd suggest this software to everyone. here is the link for the latest version 10:
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/

also you can get version 7 for free just registring on their site,
http://www.acronis.com/mag/vnu-ati7

TI 7 is very good to, you can read its review here:
http://forums.hardwarezone.com/showthread.php?t=1442933
0