Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how would you configure SBS 2K3 to send reports when it's not being used for email

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are using an SBS 2K3 server for just file sharing and have email hosted outside.  how are you supposed to configure it so it can send the performance reports each AM when exchange isn't being used?  I expect to be able to enter an smtp server, account and password to have it send out the report to me, but haven't found where it would be.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 18000651
So your not backing up e-mail?  Wow... everyone I've had the pleasure of working with gets FURIOUS if they lose email.  That's part of the reason to use Exchange - it provides a central store for e-mail that can be easily backed up.  You need not make the Exchange server THE mail server - you can use the pop3 connector or just use Outlook to pop the mail off.  Of course, you don't have full utilization of Exchange's features, but at least you have a good way to backup and recover email.

As for the reports, just set them up.  Exchange is it's own SMTP server and it will send the messages on its own.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18001156
Big double-ditto on leew's comments.  (Even though he had a typo in his last line which should have read, "SBS is it's own SMTP server and it will send the messages on its own")

I would only add that if you don't install Exchange you can't upgrade the server to Service Pack 1 which will ultimately cause a lot of issues.  

What I have never understood though when anyone says that they are installing SBS without Exchange, is why.  I think it's a fairly safe assumption that if the decision is made to invest in a centralized IT solution that includes a server, there is a value to the company to be collaborative and efficient.  (Otherwise, why even have file sharing).

So, wouldn't it make sense to be more efficient with office communication and scheduling?  

Don't people in the office sent emails to others in the office?  If they are then their messages are currently going from Outlook to the remote ISP and then back to the user at the desk across the room.  Total waste of resources, isn't it?  I've got clients with only 2 or 3 people in the office that wouldn't think of operating without having a strong internal messaging system to help them keep track of every issue.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0