Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to cut and paste through VNC?

Posted on 2006-11-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,548 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello, I am trying to cut and paste through VNC from windows to Linux (RH ES4) and vise versa

ran vncconfig on linux, send and recieve is checked, same on windows

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:starmonkey
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 18000631
You can try other versions of VNC - UltraVNC works cut and paste between Windows systems.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:sakuya_su
sakuya_su earned 400 total points
ID: 18001030
the kde's default vnc client(krdc i think its called?) support cut and paste, the thing is, you have to use Copy when the client is already open and then paste to the VNC window, the client does not care about any Copy command you made before its opened
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18001521
nx from nomachine might help also, if access is from Unix to a windows server
try rdesktop.

http://www.nomachine.com/
http://rdesktop.sourceforge.net/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 18058008
Actually, I downloaded the real vnc client for redhat.  I wanted to be able to vnc to the console session.
the options are checked, it just isn't working.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 800 total points
ID: 18067567
actualy I thing it can't be doen through VNC, as it is a graphics (bitmap) oriented
protocol. X (nx, remote X) have a construct called pastebuffers. (yep more than 0),
the windows graphics manager has it to, so tools like rdesktop (local X, remote mswin) or
NX (both local & remote X =unix->unix, or local mswin remote X (windows -> unix))
can exchange these buffer contents.

Another posibility is to just use ssh, that's a plain window, and cutting & pasting is only local availble. If you work from a linux console, then using gpm should
enable local cut& paste. (and it should work for ssh sessions too then, no graphics
involved here).

On unix: ssh, openssh
On windows: putty + friends or a tool like copssh (is preconfigured install
for CygWin + ssh on windows this is meant to make windows an ssh server).

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:starmonkey
ID: 18334494
Sorry about being late awwarding pnts, I've been swamped at work
0