[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to purchase an SATA cable

Posted on 2006-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi everyone,

I just purchased an HP Proliant ML 110 G4 server, which was configured with three Seagate 160GB SATA 7200 non-hot plug hard drives. I purchased a fourth, but it did not come with the SATA cables. I want to purchase this, but 1) do not know the best place to obtain it online or retail and, 2) I want to make sure I get the right type.

Also, it didn't ship with any screws to fasten it to the frame. Any ideas there?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 18000810
Any electronics stores or retailers that you can find. It is only about few bucks. Why bother order online just 1 piece of cable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 18000865
So do you think Best Buy would have it or Circuit City?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jalalmegadeth
jalalmegadeth earned 500 total points
ID: 18001196
absolutely, you can get if from Best Buy, or Futureshop or any retailer.

if you reaaaally want to buy it online then check on ebay, just read the item description

GL
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001713
Here's a online one with a picture,  just be sure to get one long enough.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16812105911

Just wanted to point out most of the big name stores are total rip off's for cables.  As you can see online prices are around $2-4,    retail stores should not be a whole lot higher.  Be warned though I have seen them priced for $15.00 or more - for exactly the same thing - in the typical big box stores.

A small computer or electronics store might be a better place to check.  I know it's not much in the big picture,  just kinda annoys me that those stores burn innocents so bad.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 18004636
As usual, all very good answers. I appreciate Kode giving me the link to NewEgg. Of course, shipping can more than make up for the retailer's profit margin.

I just wish PC Nation had shipped it with a cable. I can't remember IDE hard drives coming without an IDE cable, but maybe I have just forgotten.

Happy Thanksgiving everyone.
0