Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What apps should you be installing when adding a pc that is  fully patched xp with office 2003 service pack 2 and IE7

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When you walk through the add a computer wizard in sbs 2003, it asks what client apps you want to install.  they include ie 6 and outlook sp1.

what are you supposed to do when the machine already has ie 7 and office 2003 sp2?

if you don't have the client apps installed, the default home page of ie7 does not seem to change to companyweb and it does not configure outlook for exchange as part of the wizard.

are you supposed to not install these older client apps and set homepage and exchange settings manually?

Or how do you have sbs give out the client apps - outlook sp2 and ie 7?

this server does not have R2.  would having R2 installed make any difference?

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Techsupportwhiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18000721
Just assign those apps normally.  If the machine has them - or newer versions - already, then it won't install them.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001071
Eventually, the updates will be added to SBS's automatic deployment.  For now, as leew stated, you should still include the previous versions in your client computer deployment.  This way, when the updates are installed into SBS, then your workstation will stay updated.

Installing R2 WOULD have a difference because R2 includes a special version of Windows Software Update Service that keeps all applications on all clients updated.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techsupportwhiz
ID: 18005457
thanks guys!
0