Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StreamWriter in C#

Posted on 2006-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
6,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to append to the end of a file.  I have done this:

                        string filename = outpath + @"\" + fname + ".txt";
                        if(File.Exists(filename))
                        {
                              fs = File.OpenWrite(filename);
                        }
                        else
                        {
                               fs = File.Create(filename);
                        }

                        StreamWriter sw;
                        sw =       new StreamWriter(fs);
                        
                              sw.WriteLine(ohlc);

This writes to the begining of the file.  Please advice how I can set the pointer to the end oif the file.  Thx
0
Comment
Question by:khyberman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amiableansari
ID: 18000837

Hi

ho this if file exists then call the AppendText method

.....
if(File.Exists(filename))
{
      fs = File.AppendText(filename);                        
}
....

and the else condition remains same. you can however replace Create function with CreateText
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 18000998
sw =      new StreamWriter(fs,true);  // this will append
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
amiableansari earned 1000 total points
ID: 18001003

you can directly create stream writer as

string filename = outpath + @"\" + fname + ".txt";
StreamWriter sw;
if(File.Exists(filename))
{
      sw = File.AppendText(filename);                        
}
else
{
      sw = File.CreateText(filename);
}
                          
sw.WriteLine(ohlc);
0
 

Author Comment

by:khyberman
ID: 18002526
Thans! Can I also create a Binary file in a similar fashion?
0