Solved

hard drive

Posted on 2006-11-22
10
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
What is the different between 5400 & 7200 rpm?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dacz
ID: 18001186
7200 rpm is more faster in performance than 5400 rpm.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:The_Professional
The_Professional earned 50 total points
ID: 18001188
These are the maximum speed that a HDD will spin to during use or put another way refers to how many times the spindle makes a complete 360 degree turn in any single minute.

You will rarely see 5400 drives any more as they are the older of the technologies.

The norm these days is 7200 rpm in either PATA or SATA interface, however there are 10,000 & 15,000 rpm drives in SCSI interface and I beleive a 10,000 rpm in SATA (Raptor).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dacz
dacz earned 50 total points
ID: 18001201
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18001480
the access time will be shorter on a 7200 drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 50 total points
ID: 18001512
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexNek
ID: 18002703
If you want to choose a new hard drive I recommend  to look at 10000 rpm. like WD Raptor.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 100 total points
ID: 18003944
"... the access time will be shorter on a 7200 drive ..." ==> Not necessarily.   While it is true that the drive manufacturers generally put better (faster) seek mechanisms on their faster drives; the access time is determined by two factors:  (1)  seek time (time to move the heads to the correct cylinder), and (2) rotational latency (waiting for the correct sector to rotate under the heads).   #1 has NOTHING to do with the rotational speed of the drive.  (#2 obviously does)

But clearly the faster the rotational speed of the drive, the faster the data will be transferred (given the same lineal density of the data).

Since it's difficult to even find 5400rpm desktop drives these days, I suspect this question may be related to a choice of notebook drives (VBdotnet2005 - is that correct ??).   If so, I can tell you there's a VERY nice improvement in the "feel" of a notebook when you use a 7200rpm drive :-)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18004005
>>  Not necessarily.   <<  ??  if (#2 obviously does) is true, the access time  (which is the sum of both ) will be shorter imho.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 18004053
In most cases it is;  but there were some very high speed actuators used on a few 5400rpm drives that allowed sub-10ms average access times that were actually better than some of the early 7200rpm drives.   My point was simple that the rotational speed does not, by itself, guarantee a faster average access time --> just a faster transfer rate (assuming the same lineal density of the data).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18006222
yes, i see; if you compare different drives it is possible, but on the same drive, a faster speed will result in a shorter access time.
0