Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

icon

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What if the format of the icons on our desktop? How can I create it?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Professional earned 200 total points
ID: 18001198
Icons are .ico file extension.

There are many different programs to create them.

here is a small tutorial using GIMP a free graphics program.

http://www.gimp.org/tutorials/Creating_Icons/

There are also many dedicated programs and tutorials for the specific purpose of creating icons.

http://www.google.com.au/search?num=20&hs=3LS&hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-US%3Aofficial_s&q=create+icons&btnG=Search&meta=
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mnf
Mnf earned 200 total points
ID: 18001478
the icon format is .ico on your desktop
look at this web
http://www.iconarchive.com/
The Icon Archive is a collection of desktop icon sets of over 10,000 high quality icons in gif & ico format
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Soutie
Soutie earned 200 total points
ID: 18001589
One of the easiest ways i found is to create a 32x32, 64x64 or 128x128 Bitmap, make the picture into the icon you want and then rename the extension from .bmp to .ico
0