Solved

Bridge Linksys wrtsl54gs and wrt54g using DD-WRT?  Possible?

Posted on 2006-11-22
11
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My issue is as follows:
I live in a 35yo house that is over 100' long and has very thick walls.  My cable modem and Linksys wrt54g v.2 is on one end of the house and my farthest wireless computer is 107' away at the other end.  I have used another wrt54g v. 2 in the middle of the house that I sat up via trial and error and managed to get working as an access point, bridge, repeater or whatever it would be correctly called as I cant really find any support online for doing this that I can understand.  It has never been the most stable of connections from router #2 wirelessly and finally gave completely out last week.  I have hyperwrt installed on both routers as the firmware and was using ???-psk tkip encryption on both.    I have router #1 (the one located at the head end) wired to router #2's LAN port and nothing in #2's WAN port and it was working...it just didnt like it all that much obviously.  Now, I want to stream (wired) video to a media server at my TV in the living room and a couple of bedrooms via wired ethernet off of router #2 from a NAS device plugged into a Linksys wrtsl54gs at the head end (taking the place of wrt54g router #1) and use one of the wrt54g's as a wired wireless repeater as I have a couple of laptops that are in and out of the main part of the house and a wireless linksys desktop card.  Furthermore, I want to use a gigabit switch for the LAN setup so as to squeeze more bandwidth for the streaming video.  I have no interest in and of the draft n stuff if I dont have to get it for this to work.  Finally, I would like your opinion on whether or not you think the Hawking BBB1 booster would be a good idea in this scenario.  I transfer lots of huge files over my LAN daily as I dabble in video and photo editing daily.

I hope this makes some sort of sense and that someone will be able to help me out!  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:scottyancey
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 500 total points
ID: 18003162
If you are transferring large video files every day I would save the money on new equipment and run a cable. Possibly get the gigabit switch if your pcs have gig cards. Otherwise it is a waste. Even 100Mb copper will run about 3 or 4 times the speed of good-signal, low-loss wireless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyancey
ID: 18003710
I have considered that option but made my decision.  Thanks for your input and would love to hear your ideas on a possible solution to my posted question.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18010253
wrt54g using DD-WRT v23sp2 includes a client mode. It can also be used in an exclusive ptp link as a host or client.
It would work with any other gereric wireless hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyancey
ID: 18010628
Thanks Public.  Please everyone remember that I am NOT that router literate which is why I tried to ask the question in plain English.  Please try to respond in like manner assuming I do not know a ptp from a client!  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18012109
dd-wrt has extensive wiki help
for example
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS#Two_or_more_WRT54G_.2F_WRT54GS_boxes
Try searching the wiki for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyancey
ID: 18012363
Ok guys, while I can appreciate everyone groveling for 500 points it is a bit disenchanting to discover that the only thing my $10/mo has gotten me so far is people telling me how to search a kb!  Come on people, if I had the time and inclination to do all that and trial and error it to death, I wouldnt donate the $100/yr to EE!  Lets be creative!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18014385
Well, you've rulled out N and you don't want to pull cable - which would be the best solution and meet all your needs.  You've cobbled together a barely working wireless mesh with equipment which wasn't designed to do what you're doing with third party firmware.  Sounds like you're doing the best that can be expected given the limitations you've placed upon the solution.

Some times the best answer we can come up with isn't what the questioner wants to hear.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 18016111
the only thing my $10/mo has gotten me so far is people telling me how to search a kb!  

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS#Two_or_more_WRT54G_.2F_WRT54GS_boxes
The link explains how to connect multiple boxes. If you need a tutorial, you may find it in the wiki, or purchase a class from a local consultant.
None of the posters see any of your $10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyancey
ID: 18029603
Ruled out N, yes.  Don't want to pull cable?  Not sure where you got that.  The cable is already pulled.  I want the wrt54g to simply broadcast the wireless signal it gets from the wr-whatever it is in my post...sorry I apparently didnt make that clear.  Perhaps now someone that is an expert in routers can provide the simple setting in the setup menu of the router that I need if one so desires.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18179402
I got that that you didn't want to run a cable from this part of the discussion:

'... and run a cable'

"I have considered that option but made my decision.  Thanks for your input and would love to hear your ideas on a possible solution to my posted question."
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottyancey
ID: 18180862
If you were to actually READ the comments, you will see that I said absolutely nada about running a cable...btassure said that in the reply to MY original post.  MY question in fact actually states that the cable has already been run.

Thanks for your continued barrage of useless chatter however, its really informative.
0