Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to System

Posted on 2006-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed a printer hp LaserJet 1000 series on windows 2000 professional system and I shared that to all users for printing. But some time users get a message when try to access the that system fomr RUN “no more connections can be made to this remote computer at this time because there are already as many connections as the computer can accept”
0
Comment
Question by:Yogeshup
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18001150
you have a limit of 10 connections to a 2000 or xp pro machine. These include printer connections. If you want more then you need to buy a server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 18001169
Can we extend that limit?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 18001173
Without buying the server
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yogeshup
ID: 18001181
Any other solution
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18001377
As mentioned in your more recent question there is no way to extend the limit - you can buy Windows Server or Small Business Server or if you know someone who knows linux, you can use a linux server.  You can also get a $50-100 network print server and attach the printer to that so it's not shared off anything and you can connect to it as if it were a local printer from all your computers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
W_H earned 750 total points
ID: 18001381
sorry that you won't be able to change the limit. what you can do is to get a HP JetDirect Card to insert in your printer for network printing, or you can buy a print server. A Print Server is a network device that can connect the printer to the network and sharing it, its different from a File and Print Server which we need to install Server software in oder to get it work.

here is some example on Print Server:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416837650&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416837563&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

0