Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing graphics card in Dimension 2400

Posted on 2006-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell Dimension 2400 with onboard graphics that I wanted to try installing a graphics card in.  The graphics card is a Radeon 9250.  Installed the drivers and then the card, but on reboot, the Windows splash shows and then the screen is blank.  I have seen other info. that says to disable the onboard graphics controller in Device Manager.  Others say to disable onboard in the BIOS, but the skimpy BIOS doesn't give you that option.  My question is this:  If I disable the onboard graphics in Device Manager and then the Radeon Card doesn't work for some reason, will I be able to get back to and re-enable the onboard graphics in Device Manager?  
(The new Radeon card is showing up in Device Manager as working properly.)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rstorm1
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 18001495
i suppose so; check if there is a reset jumper on the mobo (3pins) to reset the Bios.
alternatively, you can take out the battery for 5 minutes, with power cord removed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18002871
Go into the bios and go to integrated devices and set the primary video controller to pci (if you rest defaults agp is the default and agp in this case is the integrated controller). This will disable the integrated video and make the pci 9250 the primary video controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rstorm1
ID: 18003488
When I mentioned the skimpy BIOS on this Dimension, I failed to mention that there is no way to set the primary video controller to PCI.  The only choices you have are AUTO and ONBOARD.  The BIOS was already set to AUTO.  I made sure I had all drivers installed, then disabled the onboard graphics in Device Manager, then rebooted to the new graphics card, which seems to be working fine.
0