Solved

Receiving e-mails in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-11-22
7
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

Our company use one Exchange Server 2003 Enterprise Edition SP2 and IE 6.0 SP1 with OWA interface.
We can send our e-mails to the external domains easily but couldn't received them.

1) Is there a third party which integerate with exchange ? Some how, I 'd heard about POP3 Connector and tested it but it didn't work well.

2) Can I set up Exchange to done it by itself.

Please help me in this way as well.
Thank You
 
0
Comment
Question by:Dr_Mango
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18001431
Exchange will recive emails without using the pop3 connector but you need to have an external IP address + mx record pointing at this then a path through the firewall to the exchange server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18001435
you can check you domain external dns at www.dnsreport.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 18001436
Does the MX record for your domain point to the IP of your Exchange server?

If you're behind a NAT router, have you forward port 25 to your Exchange server?

Is port 25 firewalled? Either at your router, or via the Windows Firewall?

Exchange has POP3 support built in, you don't need a third party product for that.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wpgatrel earned 250 total points
ID: 18009768
One thing to check would be the Recipient Update Policy.  By default, it assigns an email address of login@internaldomain.whatever to users with Exchange mailboxes.  If your Active Directory domain name is built upon a fake domain name such as DoctorOffice.Local your users will have user@DoctorOffice.Local.  This of course is not resolvable anywhere outside of your network.  

You must modify the Receipient Update Policy to add your live domain name to your users.

1.  Open the Exchange System Manager
2.  Expand Recipients
3.  Click on Recipient Policies
4.  In the right-hand pane, right-click on "Default Policy" and click "Properties".
5.  Click on the "Email Addresses (Policy)" tab.
6.  Click the "New" button and choose "SMTP Address"
7.  When prompted for the address, use "@yourlivedomain.com".  If you want the email addresses to be firstname.lastname@yourlivedomain.com, then use "%g.%s@yourlivedomain.com".  When finished click "OK".
8.  You should now see a new SMTP Address in the list with your live domain name.  Click once on the live domain name and then click the "Set as Primary" button to the lower right.  This will set the new address as the reply address when your local users email out.
9.  Click "OK" to return to the Exchange System Manager.
10.  Close the Exchange System Manager.

Hope it helps.
Warren  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techtommy
ID: 18019967
If you want some external service to handle it, I strongly suggest Postini.com.  It will spool your messages if your exchange server goes down, provide on the fly reporting.  Of course built in virus, spam , and phishing filters.  It then hands it directly to your exchange server via the pop connector.  If you want to handle it internally, then use the comment above.  You will of course get provided the DNS MX records by postini.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Mango
ID: 18027431
Hi again,

Actually we don't have any mx records in our internal dns because our domain is not hosted by ourself. So it is a reason that we used POP3 Connector and now want to use a more reliable one.
I don't work with Small Business Server but is it suggested to set up on a server which exchange is on it ? I 've heard that if we have both SBS and EXCH send/receive will work without a third party. So:

1) If the answer is yes, which of them have a priority to set up on a server? I mean first I have to set up SBS then EXCH or vice versa.
2) If the answer is no, with the above description that our domain is not hosted by ourself what can i do if don't want to use a third party.
3) If both of above questions are ignored, what is the best third party with the most relability?

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dr_Mango
ID: 18120777
Hi again,

I install Small Business Server 2003 instead of Windows Server 2003 and set up its exchange with one registered domain which is not hosted by ourselves.
We have a postmaster who could send and receive e-mails via POP3 connector of exchange.
Is there any way that incoming e-mails flow in to his mail box same as now then publish among the internal users' mailboxes regarding "To:" and "Cc:".

Awaiting for your reply.
Thank you.
0