Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Catastropical Error

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am calling one function IO.XGPM.Attach(IO.XRQSPRNSETUP.GlobalParams) then i am getting
Catasropical Failure Error (VJExcelSeries_TLB.dll) can i know the problem and how can i recify this problem.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:isoftindia3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1500 total points
ID: 18002825
The problem is related to COM. The DLL you loaded is a COM-server component and is throwing an exception. Your application notices this exception but just has no way of detecting what kind of exception it is so it ends up becoming a "catastrophic error". Two causes for this problem:

1) the COM Server has a bug which needs to be fixed. Means you have to go through it's code, find the bug, solve it without creating more bugs and then you're done.

2) Your application is calling the COM object with incorrect values. Make sure you call it the proper way.

Btw, VJExcelSeries_TLB.dll is a very unusual name. Did you create this COM server yourself?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mikelittlewood
ID: 18003356
on a side note he he

> Catastropical Error
I didnt know Delphi was a tropical application  :o)

Where are my tickets to the Caribbean !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 18004083
that's a new error, inovation from CodeGear =oP
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 18006385
What is inovation? :-P

Never joke about other people's spelling errors if you tend to make quite a few yourself! ;-)

EE really needs a spellchecker anyways! :-)
0