Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick DC Recovery Question

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

Can somebody just confirm this for me, for my peace of mind.

We have a DC which failed yesterday, it held all the FSMO Roles, I siezed the roles and put them onto the second DC in that site, then ran Metadata Cleanup to remove the DC.

I have since rebuilt the failed DC (Repaired Hardware, Formatted Disk and reinstalled Windows). I have given it the same name as the previous failed DC, I am now ready to promote it to a DC again, I just want to know if it will cause any problems with it having the same name as the previous DC or should I call it something different to be safe?

Thanks,

Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:cm2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 248 total points
ID: 18001665
For my own peace of mind I would call it something slightly differant, I had this a few years back, I was adament I'd done everything by the book so all the previous mapped drives etc would remap via the original servers netbios as you always get some end users who create their own mapped drives as oppose to the scripted ones or GP ones, I tried to keep the same netbios to save the desktop boys having to walk round to all the rogue users who had created their own mappings.
Cant remember what the exact problems were now as its a few years back but I do remember having to take the dc back down and rename it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 252 total points
ID: 18001730
If you ran Metadata Cleanup to remove a failed Domain Controller from the existing Active Directory, it's no problem..

* If a domain controller has not been properly promoted out of a domain (i.e. it crashed) it may be necessary to delete references to it from Active Directory. This is required if a server is rebuilt and re-promoted (via dcpromo) to the name it had before. This is not required if a domain controller is restored from backups.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cm2k
ID: 18001835
Thanks for the responses guy's I went through NTDSUtil and ADSIEdit again and searched the web, and have decided I will try re-promote it back with the same name it had previously and hopefully everything will be ok. Thanks again for your answers,

Chris.
0