Solved

10mbs connection problem

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a 10mbs connection. When downloading any particular file, if I use Internet Explorer to download it, the speed I get is only about 100~200kb/s
But when I copy that file's link into a download manager (I use flashget), the speed I get is 1.2mb/s which is more closely match to the 10mbs.
How does this happen? Does IE have download speed limit or something? I messed around with IE once (can't remember what I did) and managed to get it to download at 1.2mb/s but then it dropped down after a few days of use.

Any idea how to solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ishcmc
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 18018094
IE will normally report the files in kB/s rather than kbps - in other words kilobytes per second rather than kilobits per second. 100-200kB/s is equivalent to 0.8-1.6Mbps, so looks like it is in the same range as reported by your download manager.

Check the units carefully - I suspect that you are not comparing like with like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishcmc
ID: 18047869
Both download manager and IE are set so that it dispay KB/S
I understand what you mean but that is not the case.
To make it more clear to you, IE gives me a 1-2mbs connection while with a download manager i get around 9-10mbs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hedgie67
ID: 18059262
The flashget download manager most likely opens multiple threads and breaks the file(s) in smaller chunks in no particular order and then reassembles these chunks on the destination PC creating a much faster throughput.  As compared to IE which would only create one thread to download the said file(s).  You would be able to confirm this by doing a little research on the dl mgr itself.

hth,

-Hedgie67
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ishcmc
ID: 18059581
that would means IE limits the download speed on one connection.
how do I lift this limit?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
dalesit earned 500 total points
ID: 18061072
No, it isn't IE limiting the connection, but more likely the remote server. Using a download manager and splitting it into chunks will
optimise the download. You can get the same effect with IE by downloading 4 files at once. You will see the aggregate download being greater than the speed you get with any single download.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18072045
well you could try a download manager that does do ie intergration as these apps add mulitple chunks to be downloaded

http://www.soft32.com/download_511.html
0