Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Translate SQL to MySQL

Posted on 2006-11-23
12
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Can anyone recommend a good and free tool to translate Ms SQL scripts to MySQL?

Thanks
Dani
0
Comment
Question by:daniel_balla
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HuyBD
ID: 18001830
you mean convert

You can export from Enterpise manager of MSSQL via ODBC

note; create DNS of MySQL first
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18001853
I need something a bit more difficult.
The real issue is that my host supports ASP.NET but doesn't have MsSQL, only MySQL. So what I was after was an easy way to deploy my projects which means that I have to create the databases on the remote MySQL server (where I only have access through a web-based control panel).
So my plan was to generate the database sql script (from enterprise manager), then find some tool to translate it to MySQL (all the minor differences) and then run that script on the web control panel. Does this make sense?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 18001885
Hi,

Perhaps this may help:
http://www.programurl.com/mssql-lt-gt-mysql-converter.htm

Haven't tried it myself, and tbh I'm not sure if there is something that will (reliably/completely) do what you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18001899
Will try and I'll post back the results
thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18001948
Tried it, but it doesn't work at script level ... actually I don't see it being any better than HuyBD's solution using Enterprise manager of MSSQL.
Any other ideas?

Could it maybe .... if I do export it to MySQL is there any MySQL tool (like the MsSQL Enterprise manager) that would generate the script from the database itself?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18002075
No other ideas?

Hmmmm.... so that's why hosting without MsSQL server is cheaper :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RichardCorrie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003445
you can download the MySQL convertion kit from the Mysql site (www.mysql.com) for free.

I have used it to script the tables etc.  Unfortunately it will only "convert" the most simple to Stored procedures etc; ie standard Select staements.  

If you use MSSQL (ie non ansi standard) keyword (eg @@Identity or set Nocount on) it will not convert the sp. it will, however add it to the script file, commented out, and you can make the required changes before running on the Mysql machine.

I would reccomend installin MySQL on your local mahine first (it is free!!) to test and modify....

/Richard
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18003498
Thanks Richard, that sounds doable.
I guess this is as good as it gets.

Cheers
Dani
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18004748
Sorry to be think Richard, but could you point me to that MySQL convertion kit? I've been searching for it but couldn't fnd it
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18004751
Sorry to be thick Richard, but could you point me to that MySQL convertion kit? I've been searching for it but couldn't fnd it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RichardCorrie
ID: 18006516
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 18006557
Thank you!
0