?
Solved

Set Default Browser via Group Policy / Registry

Posted on 2006-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
20,407 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I am looking to roll Firefox out accross our network, however I would like to retain IE as the default browser for all users no matter what. however when luanching Firefox or IE user get the chance to change thier browser.

I would appreciate any help regarding this. Please note that this needs to be a setting that I can apply to users not that they have to configure.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jiberoony
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Soutie
ID: 18002179
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiberoony
ID: 18002545
Ideally I would like to be able to set this per computer rather than user.

However, the above article does work but users have to run IE first in order to get the 'option' of setting the default, whereas I would like to force it as users can still select 'no'.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 18003061
Hi Jiberoony,

See if this info helps.

Browser Issues: Set IE as default web browser via policy:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_22055357.html
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
ID: 18004085
Here's the MSI installer packages for Firefox

One of the options for deploying is "Set Default browser"

It includes full instructions ...

http://www.frontmotion.com/Firefox/

This should do the trick.

J.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18007365
I use this in GP http://big.park.se/files/extra/policy/files/adm/firefox.adm
And enable this one “Disable Firefox Default Browser Check”
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiberoony
ID: 18007665
I am using FrontMotion to deploy Firefox, however I am trying to get IE to be the default browser not to stop Firefox grabbing it.

Does anybody know where the registry setting is for default browser?

I have tried HKCR \ HTTP \ shell \ open but it still only checks when IE is launched.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:joachim.claeys@teleatlas.com
ID: 18007839
This vbscript should disable the check.

( it also includes the required registry key  )

regards,
J.

'Determine SID
  strComputer = "."
  Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
  Set objAccount = objWMIService.Get _
    ("Win32_UserAccount.Name='" & strUserDN & "',Domain='" & strUserDomain & "'")
  MsgBox(strUserDN & " SID = " & objAccount.SID)
  'Read for existing SID entry for Check_Associations
  checkAssociations = "Yes"
  checkAssociations = WshShell.RegRead ("HKEY_USERS\" & objAccount.SID & "\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Check_Associations")
  If checkAssociations <> "No" Then
    'Create desired reg entry
    objShell.RegWrite "HKEY_USERS\" & objAccount.SID & "\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Check_Associations", "No", "REG_SZ"  
  End If
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark_King earned 1200 total points
ID: 18018070
” I am using FrontMotion to deploy Firefox, however I am trying to get IE to be the default browser not to stop Firefox grabbing it”

If you set IE as default and don’t stop FireFox to have possibility to become Default Browser you have same problem again.

You have a reg fix here for IE and XP http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFAQ.htm#IE_Default
Read inside the reg file to check you have the right path

I use both IE and FireFox, I make sure IE is default and the use GP to make sure FireFox don’t go to Default Browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jiberoony
ID: 18026286
Thanks Dark King, just what I was looking for,

I now need to find a way to deploy it.

However I am now having difficulty downloading "PolicyMaker™ Registry Extension" as Desktop Standards website is miss behaving at the moment does anyone have a copy they could send me.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18026590
Don’t now if this is there’s latest version off “Free Tools” Registry Extension
http://big.park.se/files/extra/policy/polregcl.msi

but it looks like website working now
http://www.desktopstandard.com/PolicyMakerRegistryExtension.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 18035468
"I now need to find a way to deploy it."

You can use RegToAdm to use your reg files with GP
http://yizhar.mvps.org/
0