Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing Novell NSS Volumes with Samba

Posted on 2006-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have Novell OES running on SLES 9. This machine is currently my File Server with Edir 8..8. I also have a Windows 2003 server which is currently running Active Directory, and also acts as the DNS and DHCP server. All workstations connect to the OES with novell client for windows, as well as Active Directory.

My problem is this. I need to be able to connect to one of the NSS volumes from my Windows 2003 Server.  The reason for this being that the OES machine has a tape drive that all info needs to be backed up onto. In other words I need to remotely backup files from Windows 2003 Server to the OES Server, which will then be backed up onto tape.

I have followed all the steps with regards to SAMBA, ie LUM, universal password etc, but without any luck. I am able to browse to the specified directories on NSS, but I am not able to access them.

Any ideas ?

0
Comment
Question by:dielem10
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 18003621
Have you made sure that the user ID under which you are authenticated when browsing to the directories is one that has the necessary filesystem permissions via eDirectory?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18005358
Why would the OES/Linux server need SAMBA in order to back up a W2K3 server?  Just wondering...  You should be able to access the W2K3 server directly, from the OES server.

Are you trying to run something on the Windoze server that would put something on the OES server?

Why not just install the Novell Client32 on the Win2K3 server?  It's easy, and fun to do. ;)  

Seriously, though, it would be the easy way to do it, IMHO.  Windows 2003 is still Windows, and can be a client as easily as your WinXP Pro PC.  And no, it does NOT break anything or mess anything up.

My domain role server has the Novell client.   My GC server has it too.  No huhu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dielem10
ID: 18006179
PsiCop,

I have set all the necessary permissions via edirectory.

ShineOn,

The reason I did not install the Novell Client is the fact that it causes problems with an application that our Accounting department use, that is why I have had to keep this app running on the Win 2003 server, and also why I need to back up these data files to the OES server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18008255
Perhaps it's just a matter of configuring the Novell Client not to affect the accounting application.  What kind of problems does it cause? I don't see how the Novell client being installed to a Windoze server would have anything to do with Windoze-to-Windoze activity. It should have no effect at all on any client system accessing resources on the Win2K3 server, because that goes through Windoze protocols and APIs exclusively.

Maybe if you did a minimal, custom install, IP only, and set it second in the provider list - essentially make it so the only thing it does is connect the 2K3 server to the OES server to let it access the NSS volume - it won't have adverse effect on the accounting app...

The only time I've seen adverse effects using the Novell client have been from Windoze client to NetWare server, not Windoze client to Windoze server.  If you have a client-side app using Windows-specific, proprietary, undisclosed-api filesystem access to data stored on a NetWare server, and the client hadn't been configured properly to handle it, you can get corruption or strange behaviors, but when properly configured, that goes away.  It has no effect, to my knowledge, on local Windoze filesystem access or on Windoze share access.

Sorry if you think I'm beating a dead horse, but it's not making sense to me, and seems like you're doing it the hard way.

Back to the question: you can browse to the "shares" on the NSS volume(s) using Windoze Exploder on the W2K3 server but can't access anything, right?  It sounds to me like a filesystem rights issue, as PsiCop has discussed already.

The filesystem rights have to be assigned through the shares in samba.conf, by using the inherit acl directive, setting the trustee rights in eDir through whatever means (iManager, ncpcon) and restarting the Samba service to re-apply the ACLs.  Remember, Samba is like Windoze - ACL inheritance is static.

Be sure the Windoze connection to the Samba share gets refreshed, too, with a clean login.  Map a drive to the Samba "share" after you set NCP rights and refresh Samba and it should work, in theory.

Do you get any error messages anywhere, or do the "shares" just not open?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 18009002
Why not use Rsync or iFolder?

Sync the W2k files to the NSS volume using either of those and backup to tape using the OES server.

You want to do disk to disk to tape ,right?

What is the backup software you are using?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 18009117
If you are running a namebrand piece of backup software(ie CA Brightstor)I think you do need an agent installed on the target backup box.

This would work the same if you had a windows box and were trying to backup a windows server or a Netware server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dielem10
ID: 18038032
Thank,

Installed IiFolder and that did the trick.
0