Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Enterprise Manager.msc opens only for local administrator

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In SQL 2000 Enterprise Manager will not open for me when I'm logged on to the server using my domain account. I get the warning " MMC cannot open the file e:\program files\microsoft sql server\80\tools\binn\sql server enterprise manager.msc
This may be because the file does not exist, is not an MMC console, or was created by a later version of MMC. This may also be because you do not have sufficient access rights to the file."
I have sdded my domain account with full control permissions to the file.

 If I use the runas command on the SQL Server Enterprise Manager.MSC, it will open using the local administrator account.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:blossompark
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrNetic
MrNetic earned 160 total points
ID: 18002533
blossompark ,

That is an issue with NTFS Permissions.

Check the Folder/File Permissions.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcmonap earned 1840 total points
ID: 18003205
Hi blossompark,

It may also be acorruption in the mmc, you can recreate it by:
1. click start|run, type mmc click okay
2. click console|add/remove snapin, then click add
3. select "Microsoft SQL Enterprise Manager" from the list and then click add
4. click close, click okay
5. click console, click save as
6. Save the console to the location of the existing file in order to overwrite it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 18003230
If the mmc is corrupt isit likely  that it would open under a different account?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mcmonap
mcmonap earned 1840 total points
ID: 18003300
Maybe?!?  If the persmissions look okay then try saving the mmc file to the desktop first if this works then it is likely to be corruption.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MrNetic
MrNetic earned 160 total points
ID: 18003383
blossompark ,

It can also be a policy restriction, to "non-administrative" users.

Can you open any other mmc.

Best Regards,

Paulo Condeça
0
 

Author Comment

by:blossompark
ID: 18003420
Yes it was a corruption. I followed your steps 1 to 6 above and this  has fixed the issue.
Thanks for all your prompt help.
Good Luck to you.
Blossom Park
0