Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Backup

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using Backup exe 9.1. on wndows 2000 server, recently the time it takes me to back up has doubled. I changed the tape, recreated the back up job and it didnt help.  I noticed  areal slow back up on a remote windows 2000 file server. I tried to defrag the data base partition on that server but it seems that it cant defrag as the state of the partiotions looks the same after the defrag. I am not sure whether the roblem lies in that as the bafk up rate changed drastically in 1 day. The only changes I made to the srvers before that was unstalling windows update .
There is free  50 GB HD on each server.




 
0
Comment
Question by:yovaly
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18003704
Sounds more likely to be a change in AV software settings or network comms.  Are all cards into switch ports and showing as 100 full duplex (or gigabit) for instance?  How does this compare with the backup reports for previous backups, is it just this one server?  Are other ones that are OK reached over the same network infastructure, is there anything we can rule out for starters.

Also assume this is talking to the BE agent installed on the other server or is this a SQL server or something?  If so you might need to stop the database services in order to defrag the drive though I wouldn't expect it to make a huge difference.

Steve
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18005334
IN addition, you are using a very old Backup Exec version.

It may be time to upgrade.

Lastly check the event logs on the Backup and all other servers to see if there is anything unusual.

Also talk to the network people to make sure there were no networking changes.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 1500 total points
ID: 18027389
What is the timing of the backup vs Windows Update? Windows Update normally polls overnight around 12:00 - 03:00 depending on version. If your backups kick off at or around this time, you may be over stressing your network in the server? Check timings and make sure WU is turned off, or outside of any backup windows?

Also, turn on Perfmon and look at the server utilisation during the backup. Check usual suspects, Disk, Memory, CPU, NIC, Processes & Threads. Compare to a similar but equal server that has not changed in backup time.

Hope this helps
Barny
0