Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving Network Shares to a new drive while retaining permissions

Posted on 2006-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,

I have added a new RAID array and controller to our SBS 2003 server and want to move the data folders from the existing single drive without having to completely reset the permissions. I have already moved the Exchange files without any problems.

The clients have mapped drives to the network shares.

Is there an easy way to do this, xcopy perhaps? If so what would be syntax to move an entire folder with subfolders and all files with security and permissions intact?

Would it work to take my latest backup and restore the folders in question to the new array?

Thank you for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:keintpoos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 18002056
You can use xcopy or robocopy.  My way is normally to:

xcopy using command below
advise users of change
disconnect old shares or set share permissons to none
xcopy again to copy any changes
connect shares to where they should be
Change share permissions back
Advise users go back on

xcopy /o /y /k /r /h /e /d C:\share\*.* D:\share

copies permissions (o), yes to overwrite, attributes (K), overwrite read only files (R), hidden and system files (H), subdirectoires and empty subdirs (E), and newer files only (D).

You might not need to do it twice but doing so with /d means if you copy once get it all ready and check access is OK etc. shut users off, copy again and the /d will copy any files they have changed .  Job done.

Al to so the shares, If you have many shares then changing the drives around so the new drive gets the old drive letter is the quickest way to get those back, otherwise they can be edited in the registry or edited manually or scripted with net share command.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18002138
For robocopy you'd want to use something like

robocopy MIRm /SEC /R:5 /W:5 /TEE /NP /LOG:logfile.txt c:\share D:\share

which copies all files and subdirs, deletes any files from dest that don't exist in source if for instance users have deleted a file since initial copy and restricts the number of retries on copies and writes the output to a logfile and the screen

Ask if you want any more info on any of this.

Good luck

Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18002833
i think that you do not need any of these utilities at all as the standard copying retains the file permissions
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18002863
If you are talking about using explorer to do the copy it will only retain permissions on the same partition, not a different drive.  Your other method is using a backup program to backup and restore of course (good test of your backup system) or if you have veritas etc. some will do a copy backup, i.e. copy from a to b.



Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:keintpoos
ID: 18002958
I don't believe that is the case, theruck. Copying over does not restore the same set of permissions for the folder I tested that with.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18003008
you are right i tested it now and it does not work between 2 drives
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18003622
Thanks for the points, hope it helped.

Steve
0