Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 to 2003 upgrade

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm about to conduct an upgrade of Exchange 2000 to 2003. This is currently working under Windows Server 2000. Is there anything I need to be made aware of before I start or is it simply putting the Exchange 2003 disk in the server and following a step by step process? Are there any changes that I need to make to the client workstations or any configuration changes I need to make to the server before I begin or during the process. I know I need to have SP4 for Windows 2000 and the latest service pack for Exchange 2000, just need to know if there is anything in addition to that.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydigit
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 252 total points
ID: 18002377
Hi tonydigit,

You are doing an inplace upgrade?

If so, this guide is gold!

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Upgrade_Exchange_2000_to_2003.html

-red
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 248 total points
ID: 18002577
If you have another machine, i recommend you to go for swing upgrade and avoid in-place upgrade. This way you can avoid the data loss, if in-place upgrade fails. You will have to rely only on your backups in case of a disaster. Also consider the downtime.

If you have tested your Backups and dont have any other machine for swing upgrade then follow the link provided by red.

Cheers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydigit
ID: 18059976
Anyone know how long the Exchange 2000-2003 upgrade takes. I am currently doing the upgrade and it has been on the 'Microsoft Exchange Messaging and Collaboration Services' stage for about 45 mins now. I don't want to abort the upgrade because of the likely chance of data corruption. Does it really take hours from when you have launched the setup file?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18060704
It has been 4 hours since your last post, has it continued, or is it still stuck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydigit
ID: 18061111
Badmail folder found to be too large, so I deleted it!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18061360
I wouldn't worry about deleting that too much, it isn't used in the latest version anyway

-red
0