Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best way to restore a server

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
In the event that my server goes down and is not recoverable, if I have Veritas Backup Exec installed on the server and enough media space each evening to backup up, how should I backup and is it possible to restore everything to another system so that users on the netowrk don;t require to change any settings/file locations etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theruck
theruck earned 200 total points
ID: 18002879
you should make a disaster recovery backup using the veritas
the backup plan should contain all the necessary files and the system state
in case your server is out
install windows on the new server (or boot from the disaster recovery tape if the tape supports it) and restore the files and the system state
that should be all

it hink there is no need to make every day a full backup - i would recomend you to do every day a differential backup and once a week a full backup - it will save your tape medias your tape drive and you will be able to recover the server with one full backup and the lates differential backup

as the backup is not only for disaster situations and also for unwated deletions the backup stratedy depends also on how much old data do you want to be able to restore
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1800 total points
ID: 18004897
you should incorporate a second DC into your network for redundancy for a start. If you have Veritas and space then i disagree with above and beleive you should complete a full backup every night. You will always have to install windows from the start but you can make an ASR disk from ntbackup to assist you in this. Then you restore your backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bartley1969
ID: 18006731
Ah yes, Jay, thanks you for that. I have a question leading on: So I set up a SDC along with my PDC, as you suggest I run a full backup everynight (do I just backup all files on each drive or should I also check the Shadow copy Components etc.) there are some files that do not backup (..\systems32\dhcp\tmp.edb etc.), I then take down the PDC, I then promote the other server?, I then put in a new server box, install windows on this new server set it to a SDC, I then install veritas backup exec on this new server, i then catalogue the tape, i then restore all files from all drives onto theis server? I then demote the PDC again and promote the new server to PDC.
However, is there a way of having a system that will work as follows:
the pdc goes down, a new standby server is running in the background that kicks in seamlessly and becomes the pdc, it has all the information that the original pdc had and users only lose connections for a few minutes during the changeover?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1800 total points
ID: 18014016
there is no PDC with windows 2000 and above, all are DC's the most important DC is the one that contains the FSMO roles....you have to promote a DC before you demote the old one.....thats how you have the redundancy you were asking for. Dont worry about VSS its not important as far as your backups go. Install Veritas on your clean machine and restore everything but the system state, you can just promote the old DC back in the same way you promoted the additional one
0