Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does instances mean wrt the limitations on sqlexpress?

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
SQLexpress has a limitation of 16 instances I believe. I have a website which has a front end that allows some calculations to be done and would like to know what this limitation means?
Beginner wrt sql.
a) Only 16 simultaneous calculations can be done.
b) What happens on the 17th instance?
0
Comment
Question by:Cahirbarnagh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18002213
Cahirbarnagh,
> a) Only 16 simultaneous calculations can be done.


Each instance will work as a separate sql server, it has nothing to do with the no of connections...
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 18002257
1 instance is basically nothing else than 1 installation of sql server on 1 pc.
each such instance
* has a name or defaults as default instance
* has a set of the system databases (master, msdb, model, tempdb ...)
* has it's own windows service
* has it's own set of security records (logins)
* ...


0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18002258
... uses it's own set of memory.
hence, having too many instances would simply slow down all of them..
0