Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Service won't start

Posted on 2006-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have just installed apache on my server to run php scripts.  when i installed it, i had a message saying that apache was unable to open the log files.  When i try to start apache as a service, i now get the message "windows could not start the Apache 2.2 on local computer.  For more information, review the system event log.  If this is a non-Microsoft service, contact the service vendor, and refer to server specific error code 1."   The system log says that it was successfully sent a start control, then entered the stop state and terminated with service-specific erro 1(0x1).

I am using Windows 2003 Server and IIS is intalled and running......
0
Comment
Question by:MichelleBrewitt
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:TeRReF
ID: 18002254
Both IIS and Apache want to listen on port 80. Try to disable IIS and start Apache again. See if that helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichelleBrewitt
ID: 18002295
Tried it and still get the same message.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jalalmegadeth earned 2000 total points
ID: 18011824
Hi

You can force Apache to listen on port 8080. but when you try to see your pages you have to specify that port, eg:

http://127.0.0.1:8080

by the way, you can install PHP and mySql on IIS
here's a link :
http://www.peterguy.com/php/install_IIS6.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fapiko
ID: 18012885
Open the error.log file in your Apache folder and see what Apache has to say about the error. Also, try going to Start->Programs->Apache HTTP Server->Configure Server->Test Apache Configuration
This should show you what error is occurring upon Apache startup and give you the line number in the htdocs.conf file so you can modify it and fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 18015164
Try starting it at the command line, and see what error messages are displayed at the console.
0