Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loss of remote management

Posted on 2006-11-23
13
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,
I have a HP Procurve 2524 switch and recently I have been having issues connecting to the switch remotley to be able to manage it. Everything used to work fine and I could connect from my computer to the switch web interface but now the only thing I can do is access the telnet on a computer connected directly to the switch. I was wondering if there was a configuration problem or something that I have done wrong which is preventing access to remote management.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:talkster5
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 18004096
If the configuration hasn't changed on the switch, I would try rebooting it to see if that resolves the issue.  Perhaps the web service on the switch hung up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18004407
Hi,
Sorry I forgot to mention that I can access the web interface from a local computer as well but not remotley.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 500 total points
ID: 18006153
Sounds like the switch lost it's default gateway setting or possibly the default gateway's IP has changed?  Has anything changed on the switch config (maybe subnet mask changed on VLAN 1 subnet?); or something besides the switch, such as changed routes, new: switch, router, or firewall on your network?

cheers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18006797
Nothing has changed on the configuration file but when going through it there appears to be errors about excessive broadcasts. Could this be something to do with it?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 18007024
Can you ping the management IP address of the switch remotely?  When you say remotely, is this through the Internet? VPN? WAN connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18007137
I can not ping the managmenet IP remotley either no. By remotley I mean over the internet away from the office. Anything on the internal network can still access the switch perfectly fine.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 18007150
The NAT or "port forward" and any rules/access-lists are still configured on your Internet router/firewall for this switch?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18007157
Yes, everything is the same as it was when things were working before.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 18007171
Can you telnet to it on port 80 (or the management port) from a command prompt?

telnet x.x.x.x 80
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18007197
Only on the local network, not remotley.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 18007235
Just to make sure, when you say you connect to this switch over the Internet, you are connecting to a public IP address and your Internet device is forwarding that connection to the switch, right?  If so, either the translation is incorrect (did the switch IP address change?) or a Firewall or ACL is blocking this connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18007623
Yes, I am connecting to a public IP address and everything is setup for me to be able to access it correctly. Nothing at all has changed on the switch or network configuration including routers, firewalls etc. If I take the uplink port down for 10minutes or so and then put it back online I will be able to access things fine for a little while but then it will stop working again so it shouldn't have anything to do with something blocking the connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:talkster5
ID: 18048370
I setup STP which stopped the broadcast storms and now everything seems to work fine. Thank you both for your suggestions and I will split the points between you.
0