Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

socket timeout

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
function connect($ip, $port) {
        global $sock;
        $sock = socket_create(AF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, SOL_TCP);
        socket_connect($sock, "$ip", $port);
        switch(socket_select($r = array($sock), $w = array($sock), $f = array($sock), 1))
        {
                case 1:
                        echo "Connected\n";
                        return 1;
                        break;
                case 0:
                        error("Unable to connect");
                        return;
                        break;
                case 2:
                        error("Unable to connect");
                        return;
                        break;
        }
        return;
}

I have this function to connect to a socket, but i want to have a timeout, if it doesen`t connects in 15 seconds to say Timeout
0
Comment
Question by:rares_dumitrescu
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18002436
see: http://de3.php.net/manual/en/function.socket-connect.php#56864 how to catch an timeout

global $sock;
$sock = socket_create(AF_INET, SOCK_STREAM, SOL_TCP);
socket_set_nonblock($sock);
socket_connect($sock, "$ip", $port);
socket_set_block($sock);
switch(socket_select($r = array($sock), $w = array($sock), $f = array($sock), 5))
{
       case 2:
               echo "[-] Connection Refused\n";
               break;
       case 1:
               echo "[+] Connected\n";
               break;
       case 0:
               echo "[-] Timeout\n";
               break;
}
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ch2
ID: 18002511
You could also use fsockopen or pfsockopen for persistent connection, you can specify the timeout.

http://en.php.net/manual/en/function.pfsockopen.php
http://en.php.net/manual/en/function.fsockopen.php

You can specify the timeout. Look at the examples on the above links.

$fp = fsockopen("www.example.com", 80, $errno, $errstr, 15);


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdpipe
ID: 18006568
How about this though?

http://au3.php.net/manual/en/function.stream-set-timeout.php

Example 1. stream_set_timeout() example
<?php
$fp = fsockopen("www.example.com", 80);
if (!$fp) {
   echo "Unable to open\n";
} else {

   fwrite($fp, "GET / HTTP/1.0\r\n\r\n");
   stream_set_timeout($fp, 2);
   $res = fread($fp, 2000);

   $info = stream_get_meta_data($fp);
   fclose($fp);

   if ($info['timed_out']) {
       echo 'Connection timed out!';
   } else {
       echo $res;
   }

}
?>
0