[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you check if a maskedtextbox control is empty ?

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I have a mask of : 00/00/0000 90:00

But need to check if its empty, the .text property returns "__/__/____ __:__"

So I can't check to see if the text = the original mask.

I'm close to pulling my hair, and I don't have allot left ... help !

There must be some logic I'm missing ...
0
Comment
Question by:Kinger247
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Sancler
ID: 18002601
This is working for me

    Private Sub mtb_TextChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles mtb.TextChanged
        If mtb.Text = "  /  /       :" Then
            Debug.WriteLine("Empty")
        Else
            Debug.WriteLine("Not empty")
        End If
    End Sub

Roger
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 2000 total points
ID: 18002646
if you use something like this:

If String.IsNullOrEmpty(MaskedTextBox1.Text) Then
   MessageBox.Show("Im Empty")
End If

does that work?
NY
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DEEPESH
ID: 18002944
USe MaskedTextBox1.TextMaskFormat property
hope it works for u
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 18003154
Hi Kinger247;

        If MaskedTextBox1.Text = "__/__/____ __:__" Then
            Console.WriteLine("Masked Text Box Is Empty")
        Else
            Console.WriteLine(Masked Text Box Is NOT Empty)
        End If

Fernando
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003163
Would you believe I closed the wrong question .... I'll reopen...

newyuppie, you got some free points !
But alas, your code didn't work.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 18003195
oops, sorry about that. you can ask for refund no?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 18003199
no, its ok, ... my fault.. I've just reposted.
0