Solved

Mainboard ASRock P4i65G and Linux compatibility ?

Posted on 2006-11-23
10
3,579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Right now I am running on a P4i45GV where I have
installed a SUSE Linux 10.0 OS.
I have trouble getting sound going with the
board, like it worked well with the onboard sound chip
and then one day it bounced and didn't even want to know with a
sound extension card that I did buy for it. I have a good feeling that
the board should be replaced, but since I don't want to invest in
a new P4 processor, the only option would be to upgrade to a
P4i65G (with the same 478 socket). I read that the P4i65G like the
P4i45GV is designed to work with Microsofts products especially
well, but how would it deal with my Linux OS on it ? Likely to run
into problems because of MS Windows 'design' or can I expect
compatibility with Linux OS, too ? Any experience, any sure data on it ?
Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:xberry
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18003122
There are other downloadable linux OS's like UBUNTU that can be run from the installdisk as a live cd to test your system first before installing it.
http://www.ubuntu.com/
Check your sound with this. I have had sound issues with SuSE myself on an IBM laptop and never could get it ironed out.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kode99
kode99 earned 150 total points
ID: 18003147
Don't be scared by a motherboard built to work well for windows.  That could be said about almost all desktop motherboards.  Let's face it thats the market.  Usually the problem is that nobody wrote a linux driver for something yet.

Since you are dealing with a older chipset and drive controller I do not think you would have any issues,  SUSE 10 is a pretty current kernel.  I would be surprised if there was a problem,  should all be autodetected,  865 chipset, ICH5 controller, C-Media AC97 audio and Realtek Lan.





0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 18003201
Thanks for the idea, only, there is already a system on existing haddisk
and I won't swap anything else exept the mainboard, so when
I replace the P4i45GV by a P4i65G the Suse linux would already
be there, since I would reconnect the existing harddisk to the new mobo of course.
Removing all connectors from old board, removing old board itself, get new board
in, connect it to existing device with existing Linux system on it, restart and pray.

It is very much like in organ transplantation, heart (?) doesn't have full functionality,
then you try to implant a new one, hoping for things to go better, after,
but the existing 'system' could also reject it.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 50 total points
ID: 18003204
Hi xberry,

I had SUSE 9.3 running on an ASUS P4P800SE Motherboard (ATX) with an Intel P-4 3.2 processor w/Hpyerthreading, but I didn't use the onboard Video or Audio Cards. At the time I was using a Soundblaster Extigy and a nVidia 6600 GT with an AGP 8x Video card.

Intel 865PE Chipset
800 FSB
Memory: 2GB PC3200 DDR 400 (Dual Channel - 64x64 and no problems what so ever.

Thanks,

Wes


0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 18003216
Sorry, crossposted my comment here, it originally did
refer to sparkmaker's comment only.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 18003254
Running a live cd will not install the UBUNTU, it will run from the cd unless you choose to install it.
Another Live cd linux is Knoppix. http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

The issue with the sound could either be a driver implementation problem, or a hardware problem as you suggest. Using the live cd will tell you which.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 18003330
>> I had SUSE 9.3 running on an ASUS P4P800SE

thanks for encouraging, sadly your board is not available on market any longer, otherwise . . .

Also, I had running Suse 9.0 on the existing P4i45GV, at that time without problem,
trouble started some time after installation of 10.0.

>> or a hardware problem as you suggest. Using the live cd will tell you which.

I see, so I remember I had tried a Knoppix live CD some while ago (after sound had started to fail),
and the same trouble did persist with that Linux from Live-CD, which lead me to think it
could be a hardware problem for sure.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 300 total points
ID: 18003483
That would be a good indicator for the motherboard being faulty.
Motherboards these days are compatible with linux, there shouldn't be to many out there that are exotic enough not to be supported. The developmant of most linux OS's are done on x86 computer architecture which the windows OS is based on also. The most trouble you will find is once again , exotic hardware components that the linux comunity hasn't developed drivers for. With dealing with the socket 478 boards, you shouldn't have any problems as it is older technology with lots of linux developement done to this date on most of the components found on that type of motherboard.

The other issue you may come up against is how to get the old system to run on a new motherboard that isn't a duplicate of the original. But from all information I have read, the hardware will be reinitiated when you star up after the change.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 18003614
Hi sparkmaker,

this sounds like useful information.

With the other commenters being very encouraging, too,
I should give it a go. Also, for someone there is always the pioneering job
left to do with new device and combinations of hard and soft to try ; ))

So I try to get the new board within couple of days and 'll let you then know
of the results. Thanks so far for your assist ; )
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:xberry
ID: 18059342
Hi all,

new motherboard in, works perfectly well with my Linux OS.
Now I have sound and even some memory probs that did inflict before
seem to have disappeared. :)))

So thanks for your encouragement. ; ))

Tip for readers of this issue:  

Onboard sound for this board best activated by running
"alsaconf" command as superuser !

Maybe it wasn't as difficult as 500 points but important enough
in order to rise the value.
0