Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Emails not delivering

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi All


We are having a problem sending emails to one particular external email address.  They are having no problems receiving from anyone else so they are putting the blame on us.  Only about 1 in 5 emails are getting delivered to her and no delivery receipt is returned to us even when she gets it.

I have traced the email sent in exchange server and it comes up with the following


SMTP Store Driver: Message Submitted from Store
SMTP Message Submitted to Advanced Queuing
SMTP Started Message Submission to Advanced Queue
SMTP Message Submitted to Categorizer
SMTP Message Routed and Queued for Remote Delivery
SMTP Started Outbound Transfer of Message
Message transferred to cluster-e.mailcontrol.com through SMTP

This is also the same steps on a delivered email.  Can anyone tell me if there is anything else I can check? Or if this problem does indeed lie on myside?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bronaghboland
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 500 total points
ID: 18002656
That last line of the log "Message transferred to cluster-e.mailcontrol.com through SMTP" means that the email has successfully left your server and been delivered to an external mailserver.

Assuming you aren't using mailcontrol.com as a smarthost, then it's been delivered to one of the MX records for the destination domain. If the mail is then failing to arrive, it's not your fault and there isn't much you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18002724
I have done the mail test at mailcontrol.com
http://www.dnsreport.com:8080/tools/mail.ch?domain=admin@mailcontrol.com+

They have following MX records
cluster-j.mailcontrol.com.   86.111.223.190  
cluster-z.mailcontrol.com.  62.189.167.14  
cluster-y.mailcontrol.com.  217.68.156.190  

I couldn't find the mailserver cluster-e.mailcontrol.com shown in your message tracking log
"Message transferred to cluster-e.mailcontrol.com through SMTP"

Is it the smarthost you defined in your SMTP virtual server ? if not, what is your setup?


cheers !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 18002745
Testing mailcontrol.com itself won't tell you anything useful in this instance. They are an email filtering service, and almost certainly acting as the MX records for the real destination domain.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18004070
This is a very common problem with these email filtering services.
They will just drop the message if it hits a too high score. Their client (ie the person you are sending to) needs to white list your domain with them. You can do nothing about it. The filtering company will not even talk to you as you are not their customer.

You might get some luck by using an SMTP Connector to route email through your ISPs SMTP Server for that domain. If you are on a dsl line, do not have a reverse DNS lookup or any other issue like that, then your message could be dropped.

Simon.
0