Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bandwith

Posted on 2006-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi

i have a broadband with 2 mb of bandwith,and when i download a file from the web the transfert rate is from 192 kb/s to 92kb/s why i have this rate and i have 2mb in my bandwith

Regards

ahmed
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 2000 total points
ID: 18004435
Read the fine print, and learn the units.

Chances are, your connection is 2Mbps.  Mbps (with a small 'b') is megabits per second.
Chances are, your download rate is 192kBps.  kBps (with a big 'B') is kilobytes per second.
Therefore, your download rate is 8x192kbps, or about 1.5Mbps.  Not perfect, but reasonable for a 2Mbps connection.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18007112
additionally your downloads are not just your broadband but the server that is sending the file can be a bottleneck

run cmd and type tracert (servername) and that may show a problem copy it to here so we can see it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 18018074
It is also likely that there is contention for your broadband connection. Although your physical pipe is 2Mbps, it is extremely unlikely that your ISP has sufficient backhaul capacity to provide 2Mbps to every one of their customers at the same time.

So, the real speed you get is likely to depend upon what other customers of the ISP are doing at the time. One of the problems for ISPs at the moment is that the advent of P2P traffic is changing the shape of customers bandwidth demands. People are downloading more in the background which changes the requirements for the ISP.

Cheers,

Joel
0