Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Troubleshoot and repair Jet 4.0 database engine that will not link to ODBC databases

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
After installing Norton Internet Security 7.0, I open up Access 2003. Open an existing database, select the 'Get External Data', 'Link Tables...', and then click 'ODBC Databases()' for the file type. Normally, a list of acceptable ODBC Databases will appear for user selection. However, this time there are no database list displayed, and every dialogue box closed up as if the 'Link Tables...' command never had ran in the first place. I started to troubleshoot my problems as follows:
1.  Created a new Access database db1.mdb and retried the 'Link Tables...' again. Same problem, no ODBC database list.
2.  Examined the MSJet40.dll (version 4.0.8618.0, dated 8/4/2004) registry configuration settings. They all matched what Microsoft recommended. My O/S is WindowsXP Pro, Office 2003, and all security and service packs recommended by Microsoft have been installed.
3.  From the Microsoft download center, I proceed to download the current Jet 4.0 SP8 for WindowsXP. Then tried to install it and it won't let me. It said that the version being installed is older than my current Jet version.
4.  Next, I downloaded the Jet engine SP8 for use with Windows 2003. While trying to install it over my older version, it aborted saying that my O/S does not match the intended version of this update.
5.  Under the Control Panel, I tested my ODBC DSN and all is in good order. My backend database is in SQLServer 2000.
6.  I disabled Norton Internet Security and re-opened MSAccess and try again, still the same problem.

Any suggestions on how to repair this mal-functioned Jet 4.0 are much appreciated. Thank you for your attention.

PS: Is this problem related to the installation of Norton Internet Security?  
0
Comment
Question by:AliceEng
6 Comments
 
LVL 59
ID: 18002737
<<Any suggestions on how to repair this mal-functioned Jet 4.0 are much appreciated. Thank you for your attention.>>

  See if you can get a list of ODBC databases using MS Query (part of Excel).  If not, then something is wrong with the ODBC Manager/Driver, otherwise it's Access.

  Better yet, if you have another product outside of an Office that can use an ODBC connections, try it with that.

JimD
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 672 total points
ID: 18002755
Haven't used  Norton Internet Security 7.0, but this is what i would do

1. disable the NIS before installing the updates.
2. if it fails , i will uninstall NIS and install the updates and test , verify everything works.

3. Install NIS, test and verify
4. If error comes back, uninstall NIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:AliceEng
ID: 18004926
Responding to JDettman's
<<See if you can get a list of ODBC databases using MS Query (part of Excel).  If not, then something is wrong with the ODBC Manager/Driver, otherwise it's Access.>>
Thanks for the suggestion, I've tried Excel, no problem. I can see all the SQLServer Data Sources on the list and was able to import from a table into my Excel sheet.
Hence, the error has to do with Access not the ODBC Manager/Driver.

Something is wrong with the Jet database engine.  It was working just fine until I've installed NIS 7.0.  

Alice

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AliceEng
ID: 18005022
Responding to Capricorn1 regarding <<uninstalling NIS 7.0>>

I am really afraid to uninstall NIS 7.0 because I've already tried once and the system crashed during the process. I've to download a 'Removal tool' from Symantec to completely clean the Window's Registry of NIS files. After running the 'Removal Tool', I was unable to login to my system saying I have no access right to my Domain. I've to disable internet connection, load the Windows O/S at the raw simple state without network access to get in and repair my system. After two weeks of being totally unprotected without a personal firewall nor anti-virus software, I backup my sytem and created a new CheckPoint for Restore and reinstalled NIS 7.0. Everything ran fine for one week, until I need to access the 'Link Tables' via ODBC to my new SQLServer table. The Jet Engine failed me.

Alice
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 664 total points
ID: 18007855
Alice,

  I used to recommend Norton products 100% of the time, but the past three years have been a royal pain.  Norton's products although feature rich, have become bloated and slow, and have numerious install/un-install problems.  

  In the last three years alone, I've had to un-install *all* my Norton products six times because of NIS refusing to update it's componets.  Last time I was told to un-install, I told tech support that it was going to be to last time<g>.  Enough is enough!

  Anyway, onto your problem.  Before getting to drastic, I would suggest trying:

1. Disable NIS as Capricorn1 suggested.
2. Re-install MDAC:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=78CAC895-EFC2-4F8E-A9E0-3A1AFBD5922E&displaylang=en

3. Re-install JET 4.0 SP 8.

  I know you said you already tried the last, put it may go in after doing the MDAC.   Installation of a security patch may be the reason that it's telling you there is a newer version on your PC.  

  Go that a go first as it's fairly straight forward and won't hurt anything else.

Let us know....

JimD

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 18083251
AliceEng,

Try linking to the table via code, instead of using the wizards.

Something like this:

DoCmd.TransferDatabase acLink, “ODBC Database”, ODBC;DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER= Servername;UID=UserID;password=Password;DATABASE=DatabaseName, acTable, SourceTableNname, TargeTableName, , True

Or check out these links:
http://www.techonthenet.com/access/modules/link_table.php

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1214980&page=6

BTW: Did you try Completely uninstalling Access then Re-installing it, making sure you choose: "Run All from My Computer"?
(This may bring the wizards back)

Jeffc
0