?
Solved

5.5 database very slow to load in FMPro 8.5

Posted on 2006-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
We have a 5.5 database that we loaded in FM 8.5 and saved as a fp7 database. When we load this database in FM8.5, it takes forever to load before we get to the first window, approx 1 minute. The file is 5 Mb. Is there a way to find out what is slowing the loading (step, log, debug, etc ?). When we load the original 5.5 database in FM 5, it loads normaly.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
lesouef earned 2000 total points
ID: 18003188
probably file references are too numerous for each file.
in fp5 files, external files references were hidden from the user, and generated automatically. everytime, the files were moved, new references were appended, and it was scanning all possibilities at startup to locate related files if not present in the same folder
in fp7, it still does the same except the current folder is not taken into account, so if a path does not exist anymore, it takes more time before trying the next possible path for a given file.
so for every file of your solution, edit file references and keep only the one which is true.
Also note, that if you use it, the web companion takes ages to start in v8 compared to v6.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JMattias
ID: 18015329
hi,


Lesouef is probably right.
It might be that the references are pointing at ip no's that doesn't exists anymore.

Check all references and reset them.
Had the same problem when uograding to 7.

regards
/Mattias
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 18047484
You were right on lesouef. It was file references. Cleaned them up and it now loads normally.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 18047604
very good then
0