Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

read only check box keeps re checking itself

Posted on 2006-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i have a databse file in a certain folder that my sqlexpress2005 is trying to acess, but it cant because it says the database is read only, so i did some searching and people say to give write permissions to the user of the asp.net.

ok so i goto the folder where the database files are and i click on properties and i uncheck read-only
it then asks me if i want these changes to be applied to subfolders and i see yes, then i close it

then if i click on the folder and right click and choose properties i see that the read-only box is STILL checked??

what do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:joshuadavidlee
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 900 total points
ID: 18002853
please be more exact... as there are no rights called "read-only" i really do not know what are you talking about. there is a file atribute "read-only" but if you want to set permissions to user you have to go to the security tab instead of the general tab when you click properties of the folder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 18002867
i guess i was talking about the attribute, so how do i set write permissions for a folder?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18002968
as i said: in the security tab of your folder properties... add a desired user and select desired permissions (probably modify)
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 18002985
ok i think i need the user that ISS is on? or the one asp.net is on?

how do i figure that out?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 18003058
you are now sovling 4 in 1 question...
for whom do you need to change the permissions?
where?
why?
and how do you find it out?

the paradox that you are asking about the read-only checkbox...this question was allready answered...
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 18003089
my question did start like this:
>
i have a databse file in a certain folder that my sqlexpress2005 is trying to acess, but it cant because it says the database is read only, so i did some searching and people say to give write permissions to the user of the asp.net.
>

anyways i will try and do more research to see what others are saying
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 600 total points
ID: 18005421
All files inherit settings from the parent folder by default.  You can't set the same user to have more rights to the file in that folder if you maintain the inherit flag from the parent folder on that file.

I suspect you should add this user to the parent folder's security rather than the file itself.  Give it Modify rights.  You should be okay with that now.

0