[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

got blue screen message PHYSICAL MEMORY DUMP 0x00000,0x000000,0x000000,0x00000

Posted on 2006-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have compaq sr1500IL series Pc and i upgrade my PC when i bought.
i replace the companies defalult 40GB hard with 80GB SATA hard disk of
seagate and i also upgrade RAM 256MB i use Windows XP Media Center

Edition . but since first day i find problem of blue screen and got the

message like this.

ERROR:
      please check newly installed hardware or software.please

restart your computer then if you got this message again then please

remove your newly installed hardware or software or contact your

vendor.

0X0000000,0X0000000,0X0000000,0X0000000 "PHYSICAL MEMORY DUMP"

      and several few lines related to diplayed on blue screen.

and ya i also dont have much knowledge about which type of SATA

hard-disk are fitted on which type of board actually there are two SATA

port are one is white and another is black color so is that any

hardware conflict or my windows xp is corrupted.

after one month i got problem with my sound card and i got new

motherboard by compaq that is warranty and i also buy a new RAM which

is 256MB and now My pc has total 512 MB of RAM but i still find same

problem 8 to 10 times in week.so i stop to use my Pc.and after few

months i format my C: drive and i install Windows XP Media Centre

Edition ones again it works few days and after that my PC started hang

and some sounds like beep is coming from my hard-disk and after some

time i got same blue screen after so i format my C: drive again but

while formating it will show me a blue screen with the message:

please remove newly installed hardware or software and shows some

address like

0x000000,0x0000000,0x000000000,0x00000000,0x000000000.
 
after that i got new Sata hard disk from seagate that is comes under my

warrraty period of capacity of 160GB and than i install window XP sp1.
but i still face the same problem.

0
Comment
Question by:winsoftech
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:winsoftech
ID: 18002782
please tell me how to rid from this problem and i dont know which kind of new hardware i puchase to for best matching of my PC's configuration and make it fast.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:YoungBonzi
ID: 18002838
Hello. What happens when you only use the new RAM?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18003809
The file is a dump of the contents of your physical memory at the time your server crashed and is intended to be used to trouble-shoot the problem.

You can view the header of this file using a tool called dumpchk in the Windows 2000 Support Tools, more info here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=156280

Good Luck,
Jalilthe1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 18003867
Try this also

Start > Run chkdsk TheMainOSDriveLetter: /r
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wcpurser earned 600 total points
ID: 18003953
That blue screen for a physical memory dump is likely caused by a bad RAM chip. When the computer trys to access an area of RAM that is bad it just dumps the memory causing that "blue screen of death." Try switching your RAM chip out and see if the problem goes away. If it does, then it's definatly the RAM chip you removed.
0