Solved

OWA Redirection

Posted on 2006-11-23
8
725 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hey all,

I am currently trying to set up a redirection for my owa users. I have tried several ms articles and a ton of links from this wonderfull site. Still can't get it cookin.

I am trying to allow my clients that type http://mail.mycompany.com to be redirected to https://mail.mycompany.com. SSL is working. Forms based is enabled. If I type in https://mail.mycompany.com everyhthing works great. When I type http://mail.mycompany.com I get and error page cannot be displayed. Any help would be appreciated Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TimMcGrath
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18003140
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimMcGrath
ID: 18003250
jkm7176,

Thanks for the reply, this is one of the articles I followed to a "T" and still nothing. After I followed that article I got the page cannot be displayed and not the ssl required error.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18004103
Not the answer you want to hear, but I don't bother with redirection.
What you should be looking at is blocking port 80 at the firewall. You don't want anonymous traffic coming in and attacking the site.
What I do when the client insists on being able to type something.domain.com (ie no /exchange and no https) is put something on to the public web site. Create a new directory called mail and then put a single html file in there that redirects to the https version of the link. So http://www.domain.com/mail directs to https://mail.domain.com/exchange
That means you can increase the security of the network by blocking port 80 and they get an easy to remember URL.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimMcGrath
ID: 18004232
Sembee,

I would agree with you 100% unfortunatly this is a large school district....staff have shortcuts created to mail.mydomain.com on home computers...along with upper administration. I already recieved a huge backlash about the form based logon screen and the https address when I sent out notification about the change.

Any who.... can you clarify a bit for me, what would a add to the html file that would do the redirection?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 125 total points
ID: 18004252
If the server that has the web site is a Windows server, then this code is all that you need:

<% response.redirect "https://mail.domain.com/exchange" %>

Save it as default.asp

If it is a Linux box, then you will need some php.

<?php
header( 'Location: https://mail.domain.com/exchange' ) ;
?>


Or you could do an old fashioned refresh, but those are blocked now and I don't tend to use them if I can avoid it.

<meta http-equiv="REFRESH" content="1; URL=https://mail.domain.com/exchange">

I recently consulted a site with over 3000 remote users, we made the same change. An email went out stating that the old address would not work 48 hours later and then was simply cut. It is amazing how quickly users get used to it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18004262
Also don't forget that you are a school which makes you a target for some unpleasant people. Here in the UK I tell anyone from a school that they only have to mention one word as being part of the reason and they can do almost what they like. Four letters, starts with p, ends with o, has the letters e and d in the middle.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimMcGrath
ID: 18004307
Simon,

Thanks. I will give it a shot. Schools are a different beast. over here All they have to do is cry once, dangle their contract, and they get what they want!

Windows 2003 server. So I should create a mail folder under the wwwroot folder add the code  and  name it default.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimMcGrath
ID: 18008494
Simon,

That worked perfect.....Port 80 is closed and all request now go to the https://

Thanks
0