Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best practice: Where should I install the Active Directory database and log file?

Posted on 2006-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi.

I'm setting up a new domain, and wondering where the best location would be for the AD database and the AD log file? Default location of AD DB is C:\WINDOWS\NTDS (RAID1), but would I be better off installing the AD DB on E:\NTDS, for example, where there is RAID5, and the log file on D:\LOG, for example, where there is RAID1?

I'm setting up Win2k3 Enterprise, with C:=40GB, D:=100GB, E:=600GB. Our AD will not grow very big because of our small business (about 25-30 users).

Does anybody have any suggestions for me on where to put the AD DB? I also like to plan ahead, considering Longhorn Server upgrade in the near future.

Regards,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:dds_felles
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 750 total points
ID: 18003145
unless you have a really big enviroment with 10000+ users/objects in AD you do not need to consider moving the databases as you will not get any database permormance issues in smaller enviroment
if you do then a raid10 array would be for the database the best one (from the usuall type of raids)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18004854
no need to change that at al...your C: has staaaacks of space. Just leave the defaults my friend
0